About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (05/17): Bruno Sammartino wins WWWF title from Buddy Rogers

1963

Madison Square Garden:

- Bruno Sammartino defeated WWWF World Champion Buddy Rogers in 47 seconds to win the championship 

1966 

Moline, Illinois:

- The Crusher & Ernie Ladd & Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race & The Alaskan

- Reggie Parks beat Angelo Poffo 

- Ernie Ladd beat Larry Hennig

Kansas City, Missouri:

- Dick the Bruiser & Bob Ellis defeated Bob Geigel & Bob Brown 

- World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated The Mongolian Stomper in three falls

1973 

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Harley Race defeated Black Angus 

- Bob Geigel & Bobo Brazil defeated Togo the Great & Tokyo Joe

- Jim Dalton & Frank Diamond defeated Argentina Zuma & L.D. Lewis

- Mike George defeated Bob Orton

- Omar Atlas defeated The Terror via DQ

- Danny Little Bear fought Bob Brown to a double-DQ

1974

Denver, Colorado:

- The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall COR to win the AWA Tag Team titles

- Superstar Billy Graham beat Geoff Portz

- Chris Taylor beat Moose Morowski 

- Larry Hennig beat Bull Bullinski 

- Greg Gagne beat Odd Job Tosh Tojo by DQ

Atlanta, Georgia:

- In a Lights Out Match, Andre The Giant & Mr. Wrestling II beat Bill Watts & Big Bad John

- NWA World Champion Jack Brisco beat Dusty Rhodes via DQ

- Georgia Tag Team Champions Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin beat Bob Armstrong & Haystack Calhoun

- Southern States Champion Jerry Brisco beat Bobby Duncum

- Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Steve Keirn & Dennis Stamp

- Art Nelson drew Jerry Oates

- Bob Sweetan beat Mike Stallings

- Ali Vaziri beat Zebra Kid

1978 

Honolulu, Hawaii:

- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rick Martel 

- In a Loser Leaves Town Match; Tor Kamata beat Billy White Wolf  

- Buddy Rose & John Studd beat Bill Francis & Russ Francis

- John Tolos beat Chris Markoff by DQ

- George Wells beat Rocky Tomayo

1981

Atlanta, Georgia:

- Tommy Rich won a tournament for the Georgia Heavyweight championship; beating Greg Valentine in the finals

- In a No Time Limit, No DQ Match: Ted Dibiase & Junkyard Dog beat The Freebirds' Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts

1982

Birmingham, Alabama:

- NWA World champion Ric Flair defeated Terry Gordy 

- Roy Welch beat Tommy Wright

- Scott McGhee beat Ted Oates

- Jacques Rougeau beat Jos LeDuc by DQ

- Ron & Robert Fuller beat New Zealand Sheepherders

1984

Nagasaki, Japan:

- Tatsutoshi Gotoh defeated Pat Tanaka

- Shunji Kosugi defeated Naoki Sano

- Kuniaki Kobayashi & Black Cat defeated Norio Honaga & Fumihiro Niikura

- Big John Studd & Otto Wanz defeated Animal Hamaguchi & Isamu Teranishi

- Adrian Adonis defeated Osamu Kido

- Riki Choshu & Yoshikai Yatsu fought Fujiwara & Kengo Kimura to a double countout

- Dick Murdoch defeated Ken Patera

- Andre The Giant defeated Mr. Saito via disqualification

- Antonio Inoki, Seigi Sakaguchi, & Tatsumi Fujinami defeated WWF World Champion Hulk Hogan, the Masked Superstar, & John Quinn

1986

Hammond, Indiana:

- Playboy Buddy Rose & Doug Somers defeated Scott Hall & Curt Hennig to win the AWA World Tag Team Championship

- Colonel DeBeers beat Earthquake Ferris

Baltimore, Maryland:

- Dusty Rhodes & the Road Warriors defeated NWA Six Man Tag Team Champions Baron Von Raschke, Ivan & Nikita Koloff to win the titles 

1987 

- The Lightning Express, (Brad Armstrong & Tim Horner), defeated Rick Steiner & Sting to win the UWF Tag Team Titles

1992 

WCW WrestleWar: Jacksonville, Florida:

- Diamond Dallas Page & Tommy Rich defeated Bob Cook & Firebreaker Chip

- Johnny B. Badd defeated Tracey Smothers

- Scotty Flamingo defeated Marcus Bagwell

- Ron Simmons defeated Mr. Hughes

- Super Invader defeated Todd Champion

- Big Josh defeated Richard Morton

- The Freebirds (Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin) defeated Terry Taylor & Greg Valentine to win the United States Tag Team Championship

- Brian Pillman defeated Tom Zenk to retain the WCW World Light Heavyweight Title

- WCW World Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Tatsumi Fujinami & Takayuki Iizuka 

- Sting, Nikita Koloff, Dustin Rhodes, Ricky Steamboat & Barry Windham defeated Arn Anderson, Bobby Eaton, Rick Rude, Steve Austin & Larry Zbyszko in a War Games match

Beckley, West Virginia:

- Thunder Tiger defeated the Master of Disaster

- Dixie Dynamite (Brian Armstrong) pinned Dutch Mantell

- Tim Horner pinned Buddy Landel

- Robert Gibson pinned Jimmy Golden

- Brian Lee pinned the Dirty White Boy

- Brad & Bart Batten defeated SMW Tag Team Champions The Heavenly Bodies, Stan Lane & Tom Prichard via disqualification

1993

New York City:

- Marty Jannetty defeated Shawn Michaels to win the Intercontinental Title

1998 

WCW Slamboree: Worchester, Massachusetts:

- WCW World TV Champion Fit Finlay pinned Chris Benoit

- Lex Luger defeated Brian Adams 

- Ciclope won a cruiserweight battle royal

- Dean Malenko defeated WCW Cruiserweight Champion Chris Jericho to win the title

- Eddie Guerrero (with Chavo Guerrero Jr.) pinned Ultimo Dragon 

- Diamond Dallas Page pinned Raven in a Bowery Death Match

- WCW U.S. Champion Bill Goldberg pinned Perry Saturn

- Bret Hart defeated Randy Savage

- Sting & the Giant defeated WCW World Tag Team Champions Scott Hall & Kevin Nash (with Dusty Rhodes) to win the titles

2009

WWF Judgement Day: Chicago, Illinois:

- Mickie James defeated Beth Phoenix (with Rosa Mendes)

- Umaga defeated CM Punk

- Christian defeated Jack Swagger to retain the ECW Championship

- John Morrison defeated Shelton Benjamin (with Charlie Haas)

- Rey Mysterio defeated Chris Jericho to retain the WWE Intercontinental Championship

- Batista defeated Randy Orton by disqualification, Orton retained the WWE Championship

- John Cena defeated Big Show

- Edge defeated Jeff Hardy to retain the World Heavyweight Championship

2017

NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Tournament: Korakuen, Japan: 

- Taka Michinoku pinned Jushin Liger

- Volador Jr. pinned Tiger Mask

- Ricochet pinned Taichi

- ACH pinned Bushi

- Desperado pinned Kushida

- Marty Scurll beat Will Ospreay

- Ryusuke Taguchi pinned Yoshinobu Kanemaru

- Dragon Lee pinned Hiromu Takahashi