About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (05/23): Misawa & Akiyama win AJPW tag titles

1906 

- Frank Gotch defeated Tom Jenkins to regain the American Heavyweight Championship 

1947

St. Joseph, Missouri:
- M.W.A. Title: Orville Brown beat Vic Christy 2 falls to 1 to retain the title
- Bobby Bruns drew Sockeye Jack McDonald 
- Dan O’Connor beat Michele Leone 
- Cal Rees drew Jack Page

1961 

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Wilbur Snyder & Leo Nomellini defeated Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kinisky to win the AWA World Tag Team Championship
- Tiny Mills beat Tony Baillargeon

1963

Kansas City, Kansas:
- World Tag Team Champions The Medics defeated Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs 
- United States Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Joe Scarpello

1967

Duluth, Minnesota:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Harley Race & Larry Hennig beat Verne Gagne & The Crusher via dq 
- Blackjack Lanza went to a draw with Bob Geigel
- Johnny Powers beat Reggie Parks

1978 

Omaha, Nebraska:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr
- Rufus R Jones beat Ray Stevens dq when Pat Patterson interfered
- Super Destroyer Mark II beat Steve Olsonoski via pin
- Pat Patterson drew Evan Johnson

1980 

Hasma, Japan:
- Kuniaki Kobayashi defeated George Takano 
- Kengo Kimura pinned Makoto Arakawa
- Ryuma Go pinned Haruka Eigen
- Kantaro Hoshino pinned Osaumu Kido
- Williem Ruska & Riki Choshu defeated Bad News Allen & Tito Santana 
- Strong Kobayashi pinned Chavo Guerrero
- Andre the Giant defeated Seiji Sakaguchi via countout
- WWF World Champion Bob Backlund & Tatsumi Fujinami fought Dusty Rhodes & Stan Hansen to a no contest 
- Antonio Inoki defeated Hulk Hogan via disqualification

1981 

Chicago, Illinois:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher via DQ
- Jerry Blackwell beat Baron Von Raschke 
- Bobo Brazil beat Paul Christy
- Spike Huber drew Johnny Valiant
- Brad Rheingans beat Ray Stevens by DQ
- Sheik Adnan Al Kassie beat Bobby Bold Eagle
- Tito Santana defeated Big John Studd

1985 

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Larry Zbyszko
- Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Larry Hennig & Curt Hennig  
- Fabulous Freebirds Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
- Butch Reed beat Baron Von Raschke by countout
- The Crusher beat Rick Renslow
- Steve Regal beat Buck Zumhofe
- Larry Zbyszko beat Ron Ritchie

1986

Norfolk, Virginia:
- Hector Guerrero defeated Mark Fleming
- Denny Brown fought Steve Regal to a draw
- NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Black Bart defeated Sam Houston
- Nelson Royal defeated Thunderfoot
- Ron Garvin defeated Leo Burke (sub. for an injured National Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard) 
- NWA US Champion Magnum TA & the Road Warriors defeated Baron Von Raschke, Ivan & Nikita Koloff
- Ricky Morton fought NWA World Champion Ric Flair to a no contest

1988 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Robert Fuller beat Jeff Jarrett by countout
- Brickhouse Brown beat Max Pain via forfeit for CWA title 
- AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Bob Holly & Pat Rose
- Cuban Assassins no contest Billy Travis & Scott Steiner
- Tommy Gilbert & Doug Gilbert beat Don Harris & Ron Harris
- Tommy Gilbert beat Paul Diamond
- Jeff Jarrett beat Doug Gilbert
- Robert Fuller beat Billy Travis
- Max Payne ddq Scott Steiner

1991

Waterloo, Iowa:
- Big Josh pinned the Cuban Assassin
- Ricky Morton & Dustin Rhodes defeated Black Bart & Moondog Rex 
- Black Blood pinned Sam Houston
- Ron Simmons defeated Stan Hansen via disqualification
- El Gigante defeated the One Man Gang via disqualification 
- Fantasia, WCW Tag Team Champions Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin defeated Tommy Rich, Tracey Smothers & Steve Armstrong 
- WCW US Champion Lex Luger pinned Nikita Koloff with an inside cradle

1992

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Steve Austin defeated Barry Windham for the WCW Television Title 

1993

WCW Slamboree: Atlanta, Georgia:
- 2 Cold Scorpio & Marcus Bagwell defeated Bobby Eaton & Chris Benoit 
- Sid Vicious defeated Van Hammer 
- Dick Murdoch, Don Muraco & Jimmy Snuka vs. Wahoo McDaniel, Blackjack Mulligan & Jim Brunzell ended in a no-contest 
- Thunderbolt Patterson & Brad Armstrong (subbing for Bob Armstrong) defeated Ivan Koloff & Baron Von Raschke
- Dory Funk, Jr. (with Gene Kiniski in his corner) vs. Nick Bockwinkel (with Verne Gagne in his corner) went to a 15-minute draw
- Rick Rude & Paul Orndorff defeated Dustin Rhodes & Kensuke Sasaki
- Sting defeated The Prisoner (Nailz)
- Lou Thesz, Mr. Wrestling II, Verne Gagne and Eddie Graham (posthumously) were inducted into the WCW Hall Of Fame
- WCW World Tag Team Champions Brian Pillman & Steve Austin defeated Dos Hombres (Tom Zenk & Ricky Steamboat) in cage match 
- NWA World Champion Barry Windham defeated Arn Anderson
- Davey Boy Smith defeated WCW World Champion Big Van Vader via disqualification

1996

Sapporo, Japan:
- Mitsuharu Misawa & Jun Akiyama defeated Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue for the All Japan Tag Titles

2010

WWE Over the Limit: Detroit, Michigan:
- Montel Vontavious Porter defeated Chavo Guerrero
- Kofi Kingston defeated Drew McIntyre to win the WWE Intercontinental Championship
- R-Truth defeated Ted DiBiase (with Virgil)
- Rey Mysterio defeated CM Punk in a Straight Edge Society pledge vs. Hair match
- The Hart Dynasty (David Hart Smith and Tyson Kidd) (with Natalya) defeated Chris Jericho and The Miz to retain the Unified WWE Tag Team Championship
- Edge vs. Randy Orton ended in a double countout
- Big Show defeated Jack Swagger by disqualification, Swagger retained the World Heavyweight Championship
- Eve Torres defeated Maryse to retain the WWE Divas Championship
- John Cena defeated Batista in an I Quit match to retain the WWE Championship

2017

NJPW Super Juniors Tournament: Tochigi, Japan:
- Marty Scurll beat Taka Michinoku
- Will Ospreay pinned Jushin Liger
- Hiromu Takahashi pinned Taichi
- Dragon Lee pinned Ricochet