About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (06/01): Edge wins vacant World Title; Shield defeats Evolution in no holds barred Elimination match

1939 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Prospector Pete beat Steve Brody 2 out of 3 falls
- Walter Sirois beat Stanley Buresch
- Ede Edner (Ebner) beat Don George 
- Mike Chacoma beat Dale Wayne

1945

- Bobby Bonales defeated El Santo to win the Mexican National Middleweight Title

Wichita, Kansas:
- Lord Albert Mills defeated Ray Eckert in 2 out of 3 falls to earn a match next week with Orville Brow
- Lee Wykoff beat Jim Parker
- Jack Hader beat Bob Hayford 
- Gene Blakely defeated Pat O'Dowdy

1948

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Sandor Szabo wins the Minneapolis World Heavyweight Title defeating Bronko Nagurski 

Nashville, Tennessee:
- The Green Shadow defeated Herb Welch for the Tennessee World Junior Heavyweight Title 

1950 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Bill Longson 2 falls to 0
- Sonny Myers beat Lee Henning 2 out of 3 falls
- Dutch Hefner beat Pete Peterson

1956 

Houston, Texas:
- Buddy Rogers defeated Pepper Gomez for the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title 

1957

Kansas City, Kansas:
- for the Central States Title, Bobby Bruns went to a time limit draw with Richard Brown 
- Mike Clancy beat Angelo Savoldi 
- Wild Red Berry beat Joe Costello

1960 

Los Angeles, California:
- Édouard Carpentier and Sandor Szabo defeated Art Michalik and Legs Wilson to win the NWA International TV Tag Team Titles

1962

Dothan, Alabama:
- Jack Donovan and Jackie Fargo defeated The Mysterious Medics for the Gulf Coast NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1966

Portland, Oregon:
- René Goulet and Pepper Martin defeated Tony Borne and Prof. Hiro to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles

1968 

Chicago, Illinois:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
- Dr X beat Mighty Igor Vodik via dq
- Bill Watts drew Larry Hennig 
- Rene Goulet beat Harley Race

1971

Croydon, England:
- Brian Maxine defeated Clayton Thomson to win the British Middleweight Title

1972 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Omar Atlas fought Roger Kirby to a draw
- Black Angus (w/ Percival A. Friend) defeated The Viking 
- Harley Race defeated Rufus R. Jones

1973 

St. Petersburg, Florida:
- The Samoans (Tio Tio and Reno Tufuuli) defeated Mike Graham and Kevin Sullivan to win the NWA Florida Tag Team Titles

Portland, Oregon:
- Bull Ramos and Clay Spencer (Ken Mantell) defeated Steven Little Bear and Dutch Savage for the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles

- Black Gordman and Goliath defeated Rey Mendoza and Raul Reyes to win the NWA Americas Tag Team Titles

1974

Caguas, Puerto Rico:
- Jim Dalton and Bruce Swayze defeated Carlos Colón and José Manuel Pérez for the WWC North American Tag Team Titles 

1975

Sydney, Australia:
- Bobby Hart and Larry O'Day defeated The Missouri Mauler and Steve Rackman to win the NWA Austra-Asian Tag Team Titles 

Mexico City, Mexico:
- Tauro defeated Dardo Aguilar for the Mexican National Lightweight Title 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson via dq
- Dusty Rhodes beat Baron Von Raschke dq
- Ivan Putski beat Boris Breznikoff 
- Greg Gagne beat Rene Goulet

1976

Wolverhampton, England:
- Jim Breaks defeated Bobby Ryan to win the British Lightweight Title 

1978 

Akita, Japan:
- Tor Kamata defeated Giant Baba for the AJPW PWF Heavyweight Title 

1979

Knoxville, Tennessee:
- Ron Garvin won the NWA Southeastern Heavyweight Title from Alex Smirnoff

Houston, Texas:
- El Halcón defeated José Lothario defeated Mark Lewin and The Spoiler to win the NWA American Tag Team Titles

Omaha, Nebraska:
- Greg Gagne (sub Verne Gagne) & Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat Patterson & Nick Bockwinkel
- Bobby Duncum beat Doug Gilbert
- in a Posedown, Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura 
- Super Destroyer Mark II (Sgt. Slaughter) beat Joe Scarpello

1981

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Bill Dundee defeated Stan Lane for the Mid-America NWA United States Junior Heavyweight Title 

Birmingham, Alabama:
- Jimmy Golden defeated Ken Lucas to win the NWA Southeastern Heavyweight Title 

1983 

Omiya, Japan:
- Lioness Asuka won the AJW Singles Title from Kaoru Matsumoto 
- Jaguar Yokota defeated La Galactica for the WWWA World Singles Title

Sunrise, Florida:
- Terry Allen (Magnum T.A.) defeated Tommy Wright
- Brad Armstrong and The Professional (Doug Gilbert) fought to a draw
- NWA Florida Heavyweight Champion Scott McGhee defeated The Purple Haze by disqualification to retain the title
- NWA Global Tag Team Champions, NWA Bahamas Heavyweight CHampion Angelo Mosca and Bobby Duncum defeated Barry Windham and NWA Florida Southern Heavyweight Champion Ron Bass to retain the title
- Mike Graham defeated Kevin Sullivan
- Dusty Rhodes defeated Adrian Street

1984 

St. Louis, Missouri:
- NWA Champion Ric Flair went to a time limit draw with Kerry Von Erich
- Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
- Wahoo McDaniel beat Kamala via dq 
- Jim Duggan beat Luke Graham

1985

Atlanta, Geogia:
- Black Bart defeated Ron Garvin to win the NWA National Heavyweight Title 

- Invader III defeated Denny Brown for the vacant WWC World Junior Heavyweight Title

1986 

Marshalltown, Iowa:
- Marty Jannetty defeated The Shadow (Jaymie Knight) to win the NWA Central States Heavyweight Title 

1987

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Jeff Jarrett won the NWA Mid-America Heavyweight Title from Moondog Spot 

1990

Dallas, Texas:
- Kerry Von Erich defeated Matt Borne to win the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title

1990

Mexico City, Mexico:
- El Dandy defeated Angel Azteca to win the NWA World Middleweight Title

1991

Bayamon, Puerto Rico:
- TNT (Savio Vega) defeated King Kong to win the WWC Television Title 

Wolfeboro, New Hampshire:
- The Billion Dollar Babies (Mike Samson and G.Q. Stratus) defeated G.Q. and T.D. Madison (Tommy Dreamer) for the IWCCW Tag Team Titles
 
1995

Texcoco, Mexico:
- Latin Lover and Panterita del Ring defeated Fuerza and Juventud Guerrera to win the Mexican National Tag Team Titles 

1996 

Philadelphia, Pennslyvania
- Pitbull #2 defeated ECW World Television Champion Shane Douglas to win the title

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Brian Christopher defeated Jerry Lawler to win the USWA Heavyweight Title

World Wrestling Peace Festival: Los Angeles, California:
- Craig Pittman defeated KGB 
- Jim Neidhart defeated Bobby Bradley, Jr
- Lady Apache and Akira Hokuto defeated Bull Nakano and Neftali 
- Chris Benoit defeated Alex Wright
- NWA World Middleweight Champion Ultimo Dragon and Rey Misterio, Jr. defeated Heavy Metal and Mexican National Welterweight Champion Psicosis
- Lex Luger defeated Masa Saito
- NWA World Welterweight Champion Negro Casas defeated Mexican National Middleweight Champion El Hijo del Santo
- CMLL World Tag Team Champion Atlantis, Dos Caras and Héctor Garza defeated Gran Markus, Jr., Silver King and CMLL World Light Heavyweight Champion Dr. Wagner, Jr
- Tatsumi Fujinami defeated Black Cat
- Perro Aguayo and La Parka defeated Cibernético and Mexican National Heavyweight Champion Pierroth, Jr
- AAA Americas, IWAS World and WCW United States Heavyweight Champion Konnan defeated Bam Bam Bigelow and Chris Jericho  in a triangle match
- Jushin Liger defeated The Great Sasuke 
- WCW World Heavyweight Champion The Giant defeated WCW World Tag Team Champion Sting
- Antonio Inoki and NWA World Heavyweight Champion Dan Severn defeated Yoshiaki Fujiwara and Oleg Taktarov

2007 

OVW Summer Sizzler Series: Louisville, Kentucky:
- ODB defeated OVW Women's Champion Katie Lea to win the title
- Jay Bradley defeated Paul Birchill and Idol Stevens in a three-way match to win the vacant OVW Heavyweight Title

2008

WWE One Night Stand: San Diego, California:
- Matt Hardy defeated Shelton Benjamin    
- Jeff Hardy defeated Umaga in a Falls Count Anywhere match
- Big Show defeated CM Punk, John Morrison, Tommy Dreamer, and Chavo Guerrero
- John Cena defeated John "Bradshaw" Layfield in a First Blood match
- Beth Phoenix defeated Melina in an I Quit match    
- Batista defeated Shawn Michaels in a Stretcher match    
- Triple H defeated Randy Orton in a Last Man Standing match to retain the WWE Championship    
- Edge defeated the Undertaker in a Tables, Ladders & Chairs match for the vacant World Heavyweight Championship

2014 

WWE Payback: Chicago, Illinois
- El Torito (with Diego and Fernando) defeated Hornswoggle (with Heath Slater, Drew McIntyre and Jinder Mahal) in a Mask vs. Hair match
- Sheamus defeated Cesaro to retain the WWE United States Championship
- RybAxel (Ryback and Curtis Axel) defeated Cody Rhodes and Goldust    
- Rusev (with Lana) defeated Big E 
- Kofi Kingston vs. Bo Dallas ended in a no contest    
- Bad News Barrett defeated Rob Van Dam to retain the WWE Intercontinental Championship
- John Cena (with Jimmy Uso and Jey Uso) defeated Bray Wyatt (with Luke Harper and Erick Rowan) in a Last Man Standing match
- Paige defeated Alicia Fox to retain the WWE Divas Championship
- The Shield (Roman Reigns, Seth Rollins and Dean Ambrose) defeated Evolution (Triple H, Randy Orton and Batista) in a No Holds Barred Elimination match