About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (06/08): Triple H wins 1997 King of the Ring

1941 

Waterloo, Iowa:

- Bronko Nagurski defeated Dick Raines

1950 

Kansas City, Kansas:

- World Tag Team Champions Emil and Joe Dusek beat Ralph Garibaldi and Sonny Myers in 2 out of 3 falls

- Tarzan Kowalski beat Tommy O’Toole 2 out of 3 falls

- Fred Blassie beat Karl Davis via DQ

- Jack Pesek beat Carlos Rodriquez

1960 

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Gory Guerrero fought Doug Scott to a draw

- Bob Orton defeated Emil Dusek via DQ

- Central States Women’s Champion Lorraine Johnson defeated Judy Glover in three falls 

- Central States Heavyweight Champion Thor Hagen defeated Ernie Dusek in three falls

1967

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

- AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Johnny Powers & Johnny Valentine via 3rd fall DQ

- Rene Goulet beat Big K

- Handicap Match: Jack Lanza beat The Beast & Johnny Powers

- John Banman beat Bobby Jones

1968 

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig via DQ

- Bill Watts & Wilbur Snyder beat Harley Race & Dr X

- Luke Brown beat Mike DiBiase

- Dutch Savage beat Big K 

- Rene Goulet drew Rock Rogowski (Ole Anderson)

1972 

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Rufus R. Jones defeated Harley Race

- The Stomper defeated Black Angus

- Omar Atlas defeated Yasu Fuji

- Ronnie Etchison defeated Frank Diamond

- Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji & Roger Kirby defeated Danny Little Bear & The Viking & Omar Atlas

1974 

St. Paul, Minnesota:

- Ivan Putski beat Superstar Billy Graham via DQ

- AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel & Dick Murdoch in 2 out of 3 falls

- Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Larry Hennig & Paul Perschmann (Buddy Rose) 

- Baron Von Raschke beat Bull Bullinski

1976 

Omaha,Nebraska:

- In a No DQ, No Time Limit Match, Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc in 2 out of 3 falls

- Russ Francis beat Bobby Duncum 

- Blackjack Lanza beat Chris Taylor 

- Judo Jacket match: Kim Duk beat Greg Gagne 

- Billy Red Cloud drew Buddy Wolff

1978 

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell 

- Bob Orton Jr. beat Verne Gagne via DQ

- Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Pat O'Connor

- Super Destroyer Mark II drew Rufus R Jones

- Evan Johnson beat Lord Alfred Hayes by countout

- Blackjack Lanza beat Dave Kochen

1982 

Tokyo, Japan:

- PWF Champion Shohei Giant Baba beat Tiger Jeet Singh via DQ

- NWA Champion Ric Flair double pinfall with Jumbo Tsuruta

- AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Atsushi Onita & Rick Steamboat 

- Stan Hansen & Umanosuke Ueda beat Dick Slater & Genichiro Tenryu

1984 

Green Bay, Wisconsin:

- AWA Tag Team Champions Baron Von Raschke & The Crusher beat Abdullah the Butcher & Jerry Blackwell 

- Nick Bockwinkel beat Blackjack Mulligan

- Fabulous Ones Steve Keirn & Stan Lane beat Jake Milliman & Steve Regal (sub Jesse Ventura)

- King Kong Brody beat Steve Olsonoski

- Larry Zbyszko beat Tom Stone (sub Jim Brunzell)

1985 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:

- Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts & Butch Reed beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke

- Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Rick Martel via DQ

- Sgt. Slaughter beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ

- Brad Rheingans drew Steve Regal

- Ray Stevens beat Steve O

Atlanta, Georgia:

- Black Bart defeated Ronnie Garvin for the NWA National Heavyweight Title

1986 

Chicago, Illinois:

- Nick Bockwinkel went to no contest with AWA Champion Stan Hansen

- Scott LeDoux beat Larry Zbyszko

- Curt Hennig & Scott Hall beat Colonel DeBeers & Boris Zhukov

- Sherri Martel beat Princess Jasmine

- Marty Jannetty beat Doug Somers

- Shawn Michaels beat Buddy Rose by DQ

- Madd Maxx & Super Maxx beat Brad Rheingans & Steve O

- Alan West drew Earthquake Ferris

1988 

NWA Clash of the Champions: Miami, Florida:

- United States Champion Barry Windham defeated Brad Armstrong

- United States Tag Team Champions The Fantastics defeated The Sheepherders

- Jimmy & Ronnie Garvin defeated Mike Rotundo & Rick Steiner 

- NWA World Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard vs. Sting & Dusty Rhodes ended in a double disqualification

1991

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:

- Tom Zenk pinned Mike Graham

- The Junkyard Dog pinned Rip Rogers

- Steve Austin pinned Tommy Angel

- PN News pinned Black Bart

- OZ pinned Tommy Rich

- Tracey Smothers & Steve Armstrong defeated WCW US Tag Team Champion Michael Hayes & Badstreet (sub. for WCW US Tag Team Champion Jimmy Garvin)

- WCW US Champion Lex Luger fought Nikita Koloff to a double-disqualification

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:

- Black Blood pinned Tim Horner

- Ricky Morton & Dustin Rhodes defeated Dutch Mantell & Moondog Rex

- Terrence Taylor defeated Bobby Eaton

- Barry Windham defeated Brian Pillman

- WCW Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Arn Anderson & the One Man Gang

- WCW World Champion Ric Flair defeated El Gigante via count-out

1992

Blountville, Tennessee:

- Jimmy Golden fought Danny Davis to a draw

- Hector Guerrero pinned Dutch Mantell

- Tim Horner pinned Buddy Landel

- SMW Heavyweight Champion Brian Lee pinned the Dirty White Boy

- Bobby & Jackie Fulton defeated SMW Tag Team Champions Stan Lane & Tom Pritchard via disqualification

Dothan, Alabama:

- Greg Valentine pinned Big Josh

- Super Invader defeated Marcus Alexander Bagwell

- Dustin Rhodes & Nikita Koloff defeated Cactus Jack & Mike Graham

- The Great Muta pinned Terry Taylor

- WCW Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton

- WCW World Champion Sting pinned WCW TV Champion Steve Austin 

- WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Ricky Steamboat via disqualification

1995

Richwood, West Virginia:

- Boo Bradley defeated Killer Kyle

- The Dirty White Boy defeated SMW Heavyweight Champion Buddy Landel via disqualification

- Robert Gibson & the Dirty White Boy (sub. for Ricky Morton) defeated SMW Tag Team Champions Al Snow & Unabom

- The Dirty White Boy won a battle royal

1997 

King of the Ring: Providence, Rhode Island:

- The Headbangers (Mosh and Thrasher) defeated Bart Gunn and Jesse James

- Hunter Hearst Helmsley (with Chyna) defeated Ahmed Johnson

- Mankind defeated Jerry Lawler

- Goldust (with Marlena) defeated Crush (with D'Lo Brown and Clarence Mason)

- The Hart Foundation (Owen Hart, The British Bulldog, and Jim Neidhart) defeated Sycho Sid and The Legion of Doom (Hawk and Animal)

- Triple H defeated Mankind to win the King of the Ring Tournament 

- Shawn Michaels vs. Stone Cold Steve Austin ended in a double disqualification

- The Undertaker (with Paul Bearer) defeated Faarooq (with Crush, Savio Vega, D'Lo Brown, and Clarence Mason) to retain the WWF World Heavyweight Championship

1999

Worcester, Massachusetts:

- Ivory defeated Debra for the WWF Women's Title 

2008 

TNA Slammiversary: South Haven, Mississippi:

- AJ Styles defeated Kurt Angle 

- TNA Champion Samoa Joe defeated Christian Cage, Rhino, Robert Roode and Booker T in a King of the Mountain match to retain the title

- The Motor City Machine Guns (Alex Shelley and Chris Sabin) defeated Lance Hoyt and Johnny Devine

- Petey Williams (with Rhaka Khan and Scott Steiner) defeated Kaz to retain the TNA X Division Championship

- Gail Kim, ODB and Roxxi defeated The Beautiful People (Angelina Love and Velvet Sky) and Moose

- The Latin American Xchange (Hernandez and Homicide) (with Héctor Guerrero and Salinas) defeated Team 3D (Brother Devon and Brother Ray) to retain the TNA Tag Team Titles