About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (06/09): Okada vs. Omega IV

1932 

New York, New York:
Ed "Strangler" Lewis defeated Dick Shikat for the New York State Athletic Commission version of the World Heavyweight Title

1935 

Waterloo, Iowa:
- Joe Dusek went to a drew with Lou Plummer 

1938 

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
- The Masked Marvel (Ted Cox) defeated Vic Christy to win the Montreal World Heavyweight Title

1943 

Des Moines, Iowa:
- Jim Londos defeated Tom Zaharias 2 falls to 0
- Junior Heavyweight Champion Ken Fenelon beat Bill Dusen

1945 

Wichita, Kansas:
- World Heavyweight Champion Orville Brown beat Lord Albert Mills in a 2 out of 3 falls match 
- Ray Eckert defeated Vic Holbrook

1949 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- NWA World Champion Orville Brown and Joe Pazandak wrestled to a draw at the midnight closing hour 1 fall a piece 
- Fred Blassie and Herman Von Doyle went to a draw

1960

Amarillo, Texas:
- Nick Roberts and Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk, Sr. and Bob Geigel to win the Amarillo version of the NWA North American Tag Team Titles

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Central States Heavyweight Champion Thor Hagen beat Ernie Dusek
- Central States Women’s Champion Lorraine Johnson defeated Judy Glover in 2 out of 3 falls
- Bob Orton defeated Emil Dusek by DQ 
- Gory Guerrero and Doug Scott wrestled to a draw

1961 

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- In a Texas Death Match; Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Whipper Billy Watson & Wilbur Snyder in 2 out of 3 falls
- Bob Geigel beat Tony Baillargeon 
- Jack Pesek beat Stan Kowalski

1964 

Nashville, Tennessee:
- Tojo Yamamoto and Alex Perez defeated Jackie and Don Fargo for the Mid-America version of the NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1967 

Seoul, South Korea:
- Kim Il (Kintaro Ohki) defeated Mark Lewin to win the Los Angeles-based World Wrestling Association's World Heavyweight Title

St. Joseph, Missouri:
- Sonny Myers won NWA Central States Heavyweight Title from The Viking

1969 

Vancouver, British Columbia:
- Dutch Savage and Bob Brown defeated Dean Higuchi and Earl Maynard to win the Vancouver version of the NWA Canadian Tag Team Titles

Nashville, Tennessee:
- Johnny Walker and The Sundown Kid defeated Tojo Yamamoto and Johnny Long to win the Mid-America version of the NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1973

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Mr. Wrestling II and Bob Orton, Jr. defeated the Super Infernos (Doug Gilbert and Don Smith) to win the NWA Georgia Tag Team Titles

Chicago, Illinois:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dick the Bruiser & Wahoo McDaniel
- Billy Robinson beat Dick Murdoch 
- Jim Brunzell beat Ric Flair
- Moose Cholak drew Dusty Rhodes

1977 

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- Ray Stevens beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel via DQ
- AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell 
- Super Destroyer beat Pedro Morales
- Angelo Mosca beat Billy Francis
- Bob Backlund beat Roger Kirby
- Billy Robinson beat Wilbur Snyder
- Steve Olsonoski drew George Gadaski

1978

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Angelo Mosca won a tournament final for the vacant NWA Georgia Heavyweight Title 

1979 

Des Moines, Iowa:
- Bill Irwin defeated Wayne Rogers
- Bob Brown fought Jerry Brown to a double DQ
- In an Indian Strap Match; Frank Hill defeated Bob Sweetan 
- World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated The Super Destroyer Mark II (Sgt. Slaughter) (w/ Lord Alfred Hayes) via DQ 

1980 

Omaha, Nebraska:
- Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis in a Falls Count Anywhere match
- Jerry Blackwell went to a double count out with Dino Bravo
- Bobby Heenan beat Lord Alfred Hayes in a Loser Leaves Town match 
- Greg Gagne & Steve Olsonoski beat Jesse Ventura & Super Destroyer Mark II

1985 

St. Paul, Minnesota;
- Michael Hayes beat AWA Champion Rick Martel (no title change and decision later reversed)
- Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Steve Olsonoski (sub Jim Brunzell) 
- Fabulous Freebirds, Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts beat Larry Hennig & Curt Hennig
- Sgt. Slaughter beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ
- Baron Von Raschke & Brad Rheingans & Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Duncum & Billy Robinson & Steve Regal
- Butch Reed beat Dave Wagner

1986 

- Kendall Windham is given the Florida State Heavyweight Title that he had lost to the White Ninja (Keiji Mutoh, Great Muta) 

1989 

Dallas, Texas:
 Jeff Jarrett and Mil Mascaras defeated Super Zodiac II and Cactus Jack to win the World Class Tag Team Titles

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
- Bob and Kerry Brown defeated Chris Benoit and Biff Wellington for the Stampede International Tag Team Titles

1991 

Cleveland, Ohio:
- Tom Zenk pinned Mike Graham
- Big Josh pinned the Aryan
- Dustin Rhodes & Ricky Morton defeated Larry Zbyszko & Terrence Taylor via disqualification
- Sam Houston defeated the One Man Gang via reverse decision
- Bobby Eaton pinned Arn Anderson
- WCW Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated WCW US Tag Team Champion Michael Hayes & Badstreet (sub. for WCW US Tag Team Champion Jimmy Garvin)
- WCW US Champion Lex Luger fought Nikita Koloff to a double disqualification
- Barry Windham pinned Brian Pillman in a taped fist match
- El Gigante defeated WCW World Champion Ric Flair via disqualification

Palmetto, Florida;
- Steve Williams defeated Bam Bam Bigelow to become the first UWF Television Champion
- Rockin' Robin defeated Candi Divine to become the first UWF Women's Champion

1995

Lenoir, North Carolina:
- Bobby Blaze defeated Mustafa
- Boo Bradley defeated Killer Kyle in a Jersey dog fight match
- Buddy Landel defeated Steve Armstrong via disqualification
- The Dirty White Boy defeated New Jack in a chain match 
- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated SMW Tag Team Champions Al Snow & Unabom in a non title match

Tokyo, Japan:
- Toshiaki Kawada and Akira Taue won the second AJPW Unified World Tag Team Title from Mitsuharu Misawa and Kenta Kobashi 

1997 

Boston, Massachusetts:
- Jeff Jarrett won the WCW United States Heavyweight Title from Dean Malenko

1999 

Sendai, Japan:
- Johnny Ace and Bart Gunn defeated Kenta Kobashi and Jun Akiyama for the AJPW Unified World Tag Team Titles

2000

Tokyo, Japan:
- Toshiaki Kawada and Akira Taue defeated Takao Omori and Yoshihiro Takayama to win the vacant AJPW Unified World Tag Team Titles

2001

Charlestown, Indiana:
- CM Punk defeated Mark Wolf to win the IWA Mid-South Light Heavyweight Title 

2004

Nashville, Tennessee:
- AJ Styles defeated Frankie Kazarian to win the TNA X Division Title

2018

NJPW Dominion: Osaka, Japan:
- Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Desperado beat Sho & Yoh to retain the IWGP Jr. Tag Team Titles
- Juice Robinson & David Finlay beat Jay White & Yoshi-Hashi
- Minoru Suzuki & Zack Sabre Jr. beat Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano
- Michael Elgin won a three-way over Taichi and Hirooki Goto to win the Never Open Weight Title
- Young Bucks beat Seiya Sanada & Evil to win the IWGP Tag Team Titles
- Cody & Hangman Page & Marty Scurll beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Jushin Liger & Rey Mysterio Jr.
- Hiromu Takahashi pinned Will Ospreay to win the IWGP Jr. Title
- Chris Jericho pinned Tetsuya Naito to win the IC Title
- Kenny Omega won two of three falls from Kazuchika Okada to win the IWGP Heavyweight Title