About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (08/05): Great Sasuke defeats Ultimo Dragon to win unified J-Crown

1942 

Des Moines, Iowa:
- Iowa State Heavyweight Champion Gene Bowman beat Jay Steele in two consecutive falls
- Emil Dusek beat Babe Zaharias 2 falls to 0 
- Joe Dusek and Hans Schultz went to a draw

1949 

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Don McIntyre won the Southern Heavyweight Title from Tom Mahoney

1965 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Mongolian Stomper beat Bob Geigel 2 falls to 1
- Bob Brown beat Jerry Miller by DQ
- Pat O’Connor beat Jim Grabmire 
- Ox Baker beat Johnny Raminez

1966 

Chicago, Illinois:
- AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Crusher on a third fall DQ
- The Alaskan & Big K beat Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne in 2 out of 3 falls 
- Killer Kowalski beat Guy Mitchell

1969

Tampa, Florida:
- Hiro Matsuda & Missouri Mauler defeated Cyclon Negro & Jack Brisco for the NWA Florida Tag Team Titles

1972 

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel by countout 
- Ivan Koloff beat Ramon Torres 
- Don Muraco beat Big K

1975 

Omaha, Nebraska:
- Billy Robinson beat Baron Von Raschke in 2 out of 3 falls 
- Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
- Kim Duk beat Sgt. Bob Slaughter (sub Dusty Rhodes)
- Jos Leduc & Ivan Putski beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant by DQ 
- Buddy Wolff beat Khosrow Vaziri (Iron Sheik)

1977 

St Paul, Minnesota:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
- Billy Robinson beat Pedro Morales
- Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens & the Crusher
- Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby by DQ
- Bob Backlund beat Chris Markoff 
- Steve Olsonoski drew Jan Nelson

1980 

Portland, Oregon:
- Roddy Piper and Rick Martel defeated Ed Wiskoski and Buddy Rose to win the PNW Tag Team Titles 

1986

Tokyo, Japan:
- Akira Maeda & Osamu Kido defeated Tatsumi Fujinami & Kengo Kimura to win the IWGP Tag Team Titles

1988 

Dallas, Texas:
- Iceman King Parsons defeated Kerry Von Erich (subbing for Kevin Von Erich) to win the World Class Texas Heavyweight Title 

Oakland, California:
- Ivan Koloff pinned Kendall Windham 
- Jimmy Garvin pinned Kevin Sullivan 
- Nikita Koloff defeated Al Perez in a Russian Chain match 
- Dick Murdoch fought Ron Garvin to a 20-minute time-limit draw
- Sting pinned NWA Western Stages Heritage Champion Larry Zbyzsko in a non-title match 
- NWA TV Champion Mike Rotundo fought Steve Williams to a double count-out 
- Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers defeated NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane via disqualification 
- Dusty Rhodes, Lex Luger, the Road Warriors & Paul Ellering defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair, NWA US Champion Barry Windham, NWA Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard, & JJ Dillon in Wargames

1989

St. Louis, Missouri:
- Tommy Rich defeated Bill Irwin
- Brian Pillman & Johnny Ace defeated Ron Simmons & Al Greene
- The New Zealand Militia defeated the Ding Dongs
- Norman defeated Steve Casey
- NWA Tag Team Champions Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin defeated Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane
- NWA US Champion Lex Luger defeated Rick Steiner
- Scott Steiner won a battle royal
- Steve Williams & the Road Warriors defeated Terry Gordy & the Samoan Swat Team
- The Great Muta defeated Sting
- NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Terry Funk

1990

Roanoke, Virginia:
- Star Blazer pinned Dutch Mantell
- Norman pinned Zan Panzer
- Tommy Rich defeated Buddy Landell
- Big Van Vader pinned Tom Zenk
- Mike Rotunda defeated the Iron Sheik
- Tracy Smothers & Steve Armstrong defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
- NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson & Barry Windham defeated the Junkyard Dog & Paul Orndorff
- NWA World Champion Sting pinned Ric Flair; after the bout, Flair, NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson, and Barry Windham triple teamed the champion

Norfolk, Virginia:
- NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated Brad Armstrong & David Sierra (sub. for Tim Horner) 
- Bam Bam Bigelow pinned Wendell Cooley
- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated the Samoan Swat Team
- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Doom in a non-title match
- NWA US Champion Lex Luger fought Sid Vicious to a double count-out
- Mark Callous pinned Doug Furnas 
- El Gigante won a $50,000 battle royal 

1992

Raleigh, North Carolina:
- Scotty Flamingo defeated Marcus Alexander Bagwell
- Johnny B. Badd defeated Diamond Dallas Page
- Dustin Rhodes defeated Greg Valentine
- Dan Spivey & Dick Slater defeated Brian Pillman & Tom Zenk
- Nikita Koloff defeated Cactus Jack
- Sting defeated Super Invader
- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Steve Williams & Terry Gordy in a non-title match
- WCW World Champion Ron Simmons defeated Big Van Vader via disqualification

1994 

SMW Night of the Legends: Knoxville, Tennessee:
- Chris Walker pinned Richard Slinger
- Doug Furnas pinned Killer Kyle 
- Bob Orton Jr. & Dick Slater fought the Mongolian Stomper & Ron Garvin to a double disqualification 
- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson (w/ Ricky Gibson) defeated SMW Tag Team Champions Chris Candido & Brian Lee (w/ Tammy Fytch) to win the titles 
- Chris Jericho & Lance Storm defeated Tom Prichard & Jimmy Del Ray (w/ Jim Cornette) 
- SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy defeated Terry Gordy via disqualification a
- Bob Armstrong, Tracy Smothers, & Road Warrior Hawk (w/ Ron Wright) defeated Bruiser Bedlam, Terry & Dory Funk Jr. (w/ Jim Cornette) in a coward waves the flag match

1996 

Tokyo, Japan:
- The Great Sasuke defeated Ultimo Dragon in the finals of a tournament to unify eight separate junior heavyweight titles into one unified J-Crown championship

Memphis, Tennessee:
- The Moondogs (Spot & Rover) defeated Brickhouse Brown & Reggie B. Fine for the USWA Tag Team Titles

2010

TNA Impact: 
- Taylor Wilde & Hamada defeated the Beautiful People to win the TNA Knockouts Tag Team titles