About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (08/06): WCW Clash of the Champions XXXI

1964

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
- Johnny Valentine beat Professor Hiro by DQ
- Ray Villmer beat Joe Christie 
- The Scufflin’ Hillbillies (Rip Collins and Chuck Conley) beat The Great Mephisto and Mighty Ursus 
- Sweet Daddy Siki beat Tony Parisi 
- Jim Hady beat Timothy Geohagen 
- Arion Lambrakis beat Duke Noble

1965 

Sydney, Australia: 
- Spiros Arion defeated Killer Kowalski to win the IWA title
 
1966 

Melbourne, Australia:
- Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard defeated Mark Lewin & Bearcat Wright to win the IWA tag title

1970 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Rufus R. Jones defeated Oki Shikina
- The Viking defeated Scandor Akbar
- Pat O’Connor fought Harley Race to a draw in 30 minutes 
- Danny Little Bear fought Roger Kirby to a no contest

1972 

Green Bay, Wisconsin:
- The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes in 2 out of 3 falls 
- Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel 
- Don Muraco beat Hans Hermann

1977 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel wrestled Billy Robinson to a 60 minute draw
- The Crusher no contest Super Destroyer
- Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens via dq 
- Chris Markoff & Roger Kirby beat Jim Brunzell & Bob Backlund (sub Greg Gagne)

1979 

Augusta, Georgia:
- Ray Candy defeated Blackjack Lanza to win the Georgia TV Title 

1988

Oakland, California:
- Ivan Koloff pinned Kendall Windham 
- Jimmy Garvin pinned Kevin Sullivan 
- Nikita Koloff defeated Al Perez in a Russian Chain match 
- Dick Murdoch fought Ron Garvin to a 20-minute time-limit draw
- Sting pinned NWA Western Stages Heritage Champion Larry Zbyzsko in a non-title match 
- NWA TV Champion Mike Rotundo fought Steve Williams to a double count-out 
- Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers defeated NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane via disqualification 
- Dusty Rhodes, Lex Luger, the Road Warriors & Paul Ellering defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair, NWA US Champion Barry Windham, NWA Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard, & JJ Dillon in Wargames 

1989

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Shane Douglas & Johnny Ace defeated Ron Simmons & Al Greene
- The New Zealand Militia defeated Ranger Ross & Steve Casey
- Norman defeated Lee Scott
- Tommy Rich defeated Bill Irwin
- Sid Vicious & Dan Spivey defeated Davey & Johnny Rich
- Eddie Gilbert & Scott Steiner defeated the Great Muta & Kevin Sullivan in a Dragon Shi match
- NWA US Champion Lex Luger defeated Rick Steiner
- NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Terry Funk
- Steve Williams, the Road Warriors, Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated the Samoan Swat Team, Terry Gordy, NWA Tag Team Champions Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin in Wargames

1991

Sioux City, Iowa:
- Tom Zenk pinned the Diamond Studd
- PN News defeated the One Man Gang via count-out
- WCW World Champion Lex Luger pinned Ron Simmons
- Jimmy Garvin defeated Firebreaker Chip 
- Dustin Rhodes defeated WCW TV Champion Steve Austin (w/ Lady Blossom) via disqualification 
- Rick Steiner & Bill Kazmaier defeated the One Man Gang & the Executioner (sub. for Black Blood, who was fired) (w/ Kevin Sullivan)
- Todd Champion & Firebreaker Chip defeated Richard Morton & Terrance Taylor (w/ Alexandra York) 

1992

Jefferson City, Tennessee:
- Tim Horner pinned Buddy Landel
- SMW Heavyweight Champion Brian Lee pinned the Dirty White Boy
- Bobby & Jackie Fulton defeated SMW Tag Team Champions Stan Lane & Tom Prichard
- Bobby Fulton won a blindfold battle royal

Fayetteville, North Carolina:
- Dustin Rhodes defeated Greg Valentine
- WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Steve Williams & Terry Gordy defeated Rick & Scott Steiner
- Dan Spivey defeated Tom Zenk
- Brian Pillman defeated Diamond Dallas Page
- Nikita Koloff defeated Cactus Jack
- Dick Slater defeated Jimmy Garvin
- Johnny B. Badd defeated Scotty Flamingo
- WCW World Champion Ron Simmons & Sting defeated Big Van Vader & Super Invader

1993

Attalla, Alabama:
- Erik Watts fought Dick Slater to a 10-minute time-limit draw
- Lord Steven Regal pinned Tom Zenk 
- Johnny B. Badd defeated Maxx Payne
- Ron Simmons defeated WCW TV Champion Paul Orndorff via disqualification 
- 2 Cold Scorpio & Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Tex Slazenger & Shanghai Pierce when Scorpio pinned Pierce

1994 

Johnson City, Tennessee;
- Chris Candido & Brian Lee defeated The Rock N' Roll Express for the Smoky Mountain Tag Team Titles

1995

WCW Clash of the Champions: Daytona Beach, Florida:
- Johnny B. Badd pinned Big Bubba 
- The Nasty Boys defeated Los Especialistos 
- Brian Pillman pinned Marcus Alexander Bagwell 
- WCW World Champion Hulk Hogan (w/ Jimmy Hart) defeated Kamala (w/ Kevin Sullivan) via disqualification in a non-title match 
- WCW US Champion Sting & Road Warrior Hawk defeated Meng & Kurasawa (w/ Col. Rob Parker) 
- Diamond Dallas Page (w/ the Diamond Doll) pinned Alex Wright 
- WCW TV Champion the Renegade (w/ Jimmy Hart) pinned Paul Orndorff 
- Sister Sherri & Harlem Heat defeated Col. Rob Parker, WCW Tag Team Champions Dick Slater & Bunkhouse Buck 
- Vader defeated Ric Flair & Arn Anderson in a handicap match 

1996

Tokyo, Japan:
- Riki Choshu defeated Masa Chono to win the NJ G-1 Climax tournament

2001 

Anaheim, California:
- Yoshihiro Tajiri defeated X-Pac for the WWF Light Heavyweight Title

2017

NJPW G1 Climax: Tokyo, Japan:
- Juice Robinson & David Finlay beat Tomoyuki Oka & Katsuya Kitamura
- Evil & Hiromu Takahashi beat Michael Elgin & Hirai Kawato
- Tama Tonga & Yujiro Takahashi beat Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan
- Seiya Sanada & Bushi beat Kenny Omega & Chase Owens
- Kazuchika Okada & Toru Yano & Gedo beat Minoru Suzuki & Taichi & Desperado
- Yuji Nagata pinned Zack Sabre Jr
- Kota Ibushi pinned Yoshi-Hashi 
- Bad Luck Fale pinned Hirooki Goto
- Tetsuya Naito pinned Togi Makabe
- Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Tomohiro Ishii