About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (09/19): Randy Orton wins WWE Championship

1956 

Mobile, Alabama:
- The Great Malenko defeated Herb Welch to win the NWA Southern Junior Heavyweight Title

1969 

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Joe Scarpa (aka Chief Jay Strongbow) defeated Paul DeMarco to win the NWA Georgia Heavyweight Title

1975 

St. Louis, Missouri:
- Dick the Bruiser beat Missouri Champion Harley Race in a non-title Texas Death match
- Rocky Johnson and Jerry Oates defeated Jim and John Valiant 
- Pat O’Connor draw Dick Murdoch
- Red Bastien defeated Chuck O’Connor via DQ
- Stan Stasiak defeated Ronnie Etchison
- Bobby Heenan and Tank Patton defeated Prince Tapu and Don Wayt

1980 

Shreveport, Louisiana:
- The Grappler defeated Ted DiBiase to win the Mid-South North American Heavyweight Title

1981 

Landover, Maryland:
- WWF World Champion Bob Backlund defeated George Steele in a Texas Death match at the Capital Center

1982 

Charlotte, North Carolina:
- Jos LeDuc defeated Jimmy Valiant to win the NWA Mid-Atlantic Television Title

1985

Baltimore, Maryland:
- NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Magnum TA
- Rock & Roll Express beat Ivan Koloff & Krusher Khrushchev by dq
- Dusty Rhodes and Nikita Koloff went to a draw
- Larry Zbyszko & Nick Bockwinkel beat Sgt. Slaughter & Greg Gagne by dq
- Ronnie Garvin and Black Bart went to a no contest
- Brad Rheingans beat Kevin Kelly

Wally Karbo Tribute Card | Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

- AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Boris Zhukov by dq
- Jerry Blackwell beat Michael Hayes
- Tom Zenk & Curt Hennig beat Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin
- Jim Garvin beat Buck Zumhofe
- Baron Von Raschke beat Buddy Roberts

1986 

Fukuoka, Japan: a

- Shiro Koshinaka defeated Nobuhiko Takada for the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title 

Ponce, Puerto Rico:
- Ron Starr defeated Invader I to win the WWC Television champion

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ron Garvin defeated JJ Dillon
- Baron Von Raschke defeated Jimmy Garvin via disqualification
- Arn Anderson defeated Jimmy Valiant
- Dick Murdoch defeated Shaska Whatley
- Tully Blanchard defeated Magnum TA via disqualification
- NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey
- NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated NWA TV Champion Dusty Rhodes via disqualification
- The Road Warriors & Paul Ellering defeated NWA US Champion Nikita Koloff, Ivan Koloff, & Krusher Kruschev

1988

Memphis, Tennessee:
- AWA Champion Jerry Lawler and Kerry Von Erich went to a double DQ
- Samoan Swat Team beat Michael Hayes & Steve Cox to regain the Texas Tag titles
- Brickhouse Brown & Jeff Jarrett & Bill Dundee beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden & Phil Hickerson
- AWA TV Champion Ronnie Garvin drew Robert Gibson
- AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat RPMs
- Rock & Roll Express & Sgt. Slaughter beat Soldat Ustinov & Teijo Kahn & Colonel DeBeers
- Tommy Rich and Jimmy Valiant went to a double DQ
- AWA Women's Champion Madusa Meceli beat Magnificent Mimi by dq

1991

Nashville, Tennessee:

- Big Josh & Tracy Smothers defeated the Diamond Studd & Oz
- Richard Morton fought Brian Pillman to a draw
- Bobby Eaton defeated Johnny B. Badd via disqualification 
- Dustin Rhodes pinned Terrance Taylor
- Todd Champion & Firebreaker Chip defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
- PN News pinned Thomas Rich
- WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyzsko fought Rick Steiner & Bill Kazmaier to a double countout
- WCW World Champion Lex Luger pinned Barry Windham

1992 

Johnson City, Tennessee:

- Mike Sampson pinned Pat Rose
- Tim Horner pinned Joe Cazana
- SMW Champ The Dirty White Boy pinned Dixie Dynamite
- Brian Lee beat Killer Kyle via DQ
- SMW Tag Champs The Heavenly Bodies (Lane & Pritchard) beat The Fantastics (Fultons) 
- The Rock-n-Roll Express beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden in a stretcher match

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:

- Erik Watts defeated Mark Canterbury
- Van Hammer defeated Diamond Dallas Page
- Barry Windham defeated the Barbarian
- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Greg Valentine & Dick Slater
- WCW TV Champion Ricky Steamboat defeated the Super Invader
- Dustin Rhodes defeated Vinnie Vegas
- Sting & Nikita Koloff defeated Jake Roberts & WCW US Champion Rick Rude
- WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Steve Williams & Terry Gordy defeated Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton 
- WCW World Champion Ron Simmons defeated Steve Austin

Yokohama, Japan:
- Atsushi Onita defeated Tiger Jeet Singh for the WWA World Martial Arts Heavyweight Title 

1993 

WCW Fall Brawl | Houston, Texas:

- Erik Watts defeated Bobby Eaton 
- Lord Steven Regal (w/ Sir William) pinned WCW TV Champion Ricky Steamboat to win the title
- Charlie Norris pinned Big Sky 
- 2 Cold Scorpio & Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Paul Orndorff & the Equalizer
- Ice Train pinned Shanghai Pierce (w/ Tex Slazenger)
- The Nasty Boys (w/ Missy Hyatt) defeated WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Paul Roma to win the titles 
- Cactus Jack pinned Yoshi Kwan (w/ Harley Race) 
- Rick Rude defeated Ric Flair to win the WCW International World Heavyweight Title 
- Sting, Davey Boy Smith, Dustin Rhodes & The Shockmaster defeated Sid Vicious, Vader & Harlem Heat in a War Games match

1994

Cookville, Tennessee:
- Lance Storm pinned Killer Kyle
- Chris Candido pinned Brian Lee
- SMW Champ The Dirty White Boy beat Bruiser Bedlam via DQ
- SMW Tag Champs The Rock-n-Roll Express beat The Gangstas
- Brian Lee won a battle royal

1999

ECW Anarchy Rulz | Villa Park, Illinois:
- Danny Doring and Roadkill (with Miss Congeniality) defeated Billy Wiles and C.W. Anderson Tag team match
- Lance Storm (with Dawn Marie) defeated Jerry Lynn
- Jazz defeated Tom Marquez (with Simon Diamond) by disqualification
- Chris Chetti and Nova fought Simon Diamond and Tony DeVito to a no-contest
- Yoshihiro Tajiri defeated Super Crazy and Little Guido (with Sal E. Graziano)
- Justin Credible (with Jason) defeated Sabu (with Bill Alfonso)
- Mike Awesome (with Judge Jeff Jones) defeated Masato Tanaka and Taz in a Three-Way Dance to win the ECW World Heavyweight Championship
- Tommy Dreamer and Raven (with Francine) defeated Rhino and Steve Corino (with Jack Victory) to retain the ECW World Tag Team Championship
- Rob Van Dam (with Bill Alfonso) defeated Balls Mahoney to retain the ECW World Television Championship

2008

Boston, Massachusetts:

- Nigel McGuiness defeated Roderick Strong to retain the ROH World Title
- Kevin Steen & El Generico defeated Jimmy Jacobs and Tyler Black to win the ROH World Tag Team Titles

2010 
WWE Night of Champions | Chicago, Illinois:

- John Morrison pinned Ted Dibiase Jr. 
- WWE IC Champion Dolph Ziggler (w/ Vickie Guerrero) pinned Kofi Kingston 
- Big Show pinned CM Punk 
- Daniel Bryan defeated WWE US Champion Miz (w/ Alex Riley) via submission to win the title 
- WWE Women's Champion Michelle McCool pinned WWE Divas Champion Melina in a lumberjack unification match
- World Heavyweight Champion Kane pinned the Undertaker in a no holds barred match 
- Cody Rhodes & Drew McIntyre defeated WWE Tag Team Champions David Hart Smith & Tyson Kidd (w/ Natalya Neidhart), Jimmy & Jey Uso (w/Tamina), Santino Marella & Vladimir Kozlov, and Evan Bourne & Mark Henry to win the titles in tag team turmoil match 
- Randy Orton defeated WWE World Champion Sheamus, John Cena, Chris Jericho, Edge, and Wade Barrett in an elimination match to win the title