About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (09/25): Ron Garvin wins NWA World title from Ric Flair

1958

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Cowboy Bob Ellis and Thor Hagen beat Bob Geigel and Wild Bill Longson by DQ, 2 falls to 1

1963 

Columbus, Georgia:
- Marco Polo defeated Joe McCarthy to win the Southeastern Heavyweight Title 

1964 

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Don Fargo defeated Sputnik Monroe in a no DQ/no time limit match to win the Georgia Heavyweight title

1970 

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Bobby Shane and Doug Gilbert defeated The Assassins to win the Georgia Tag Team Titles

1971

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
- Dr X no contest Ray Stevens
- Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble
- Don Muraco beat Butcher Vachon
- Sailor Art Thomas beat Jack Bence

1973 

Atlanta, Georgia:
- The Missouri Mauler defeated Ray Candy to win the Georgia Heavyweight Title

1977 

Mexico City, Mexico:
- El Canek defeated Lou Thesz to win the UWA World Heavyweight Title.

Louisville, Kentucky:
- Jimmy Valiant won a tournament to become the first AWA Southern Heavyweight Champion 

1978 

Augusta, Georgia:
- Thunderbolt Patterson defeated King Kong Mosca to win the Georgia Heavyweight Title 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jimmy Valiant
- Jerry Lawler beat Jos Leduc
- Nelson Royal beat Bill Dundee
- Tommy Gilbert beat Frankie Laine

1979 

Macon, Georgia
- Killer Karl Kox defeated Tommy Rich in a one night tournament to win the Macon Title 

1981

Lawton, Oklahoma:
- The Great Kabuki defeated Kerry Von Erich to win the North American Title

1983 

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Brett Wayne defeated Larry Zbyzsko to win the National Heavyweight Title
 
St. Paul, Minnesota:
- Brad Rheingans drew AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
- Handicap Match: Hulk Hogan beat Mr. Saito & David Shults by DQ
- Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Rick Martel beat Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
- Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan COR
- Buck Zumhofe beat Steve Regal
- Steve O drew Bill White

1985 

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Terry Taylor defeated Black Bart to win the NWA National Heavyweight Title 

Seattle, Washington:
- NWA Champion Ric Flair drew Billy Jack Haynes
- Sgt. Slaughter beat Karl Steiner
- AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Ivan Koloff & Khrusher Khrushev
- Jesse Barr drew Bruiser Brody
- Bobby Jaggers beat Rip Oliver

1986

Seattle, Washington:
- Road Warriors beat Bruiser Brody & Rip Oliver by DQ
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel went to a double count out with Curt Hennig

1987

Detroit, Michigan:
- The Barbarian defeated Shane Douglas
- Tiger Conway Jr. defeated Gary Young
- Sting defeated Eddie Gilbert
- Tim Horner defeated Shaska Whatley
- UWF Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham defeated Rick Steiner
- NWA TV Champion Nikita Koloff defeated Ivan Koloff
- NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane (w/ Jim Cornette) via disqualification 
- Michael Hayes defeated the Terminator
- UWF TV Champion Terry Taylor defeated Brad Armstrong
- UWF Heavyweight Champion Steve Williams defeated Big Bubba
- Dusty Rhodes & the Road Warriors defeated NWA US Champion Lex Luger, Arn Anderson, & Tully Blanchard in a steel cage match
- Ronnie Garvin defeated Ric Flair to win the NWA World Title

1988

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Luke Williams (w/ Butch Miller & Rip Morgan) pinned Curtis Thompson
- Dick Murdoch pinned Larry Zbyzsko 
- Mike Rotunda, Rick Steiner, & Al Perez defeated Steve Williams, Nikita Koloff, & the Italian Stallion 
- Russian Assassin #2 (Jack Victory) pinned Ivan Koloff 
- The Midnight Express defeated the Fantastics 
- Dusty Rhodes pinned Kevin Sullivan
- Sting defeated NWA US Champion Barry Windham via disqualification 
- Lex Luger defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair via disqualification

1990 

Albany, Georgia:
- Allen Iron Eagle defeated Dr. X
- The Juicer defeated El Diablo
- Tom Zenk defeated Lt. James Earl Wright
- The Master Blasters defeated Mike Rotunda & Tim Horner
- Brian Pillman pinned the Iron Sheik
- The Junkyard Dog & El Gigante defeated Ric Flair & Arn Anderson via disqualification
- NWA World Champion Sting pinned the Black Scorpion

Nagoya, Japan:
- Katsuji Ueda defeated Jimmy Backlund (Jimmy Del Rey) to become the AWA World Light-Heavyweight Champion 

1992

St. Petersburg, Florida:
- Shane Douglas & Erik Watts defeated Diamond Dallas Page & Vinnie Vegas 
- Van Hammer defeated Super Invader
- Greg Valentine & Dick Slater defeated Tom Zenk & Marcus Alexander Bagwell 
- Brian Pillman pinned Brad Armstrong b
- Barry Windham defeated the Barbarian via disqualification
- WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Dustin Rhodes & Barry Windham defeated Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton 
- WCW World Champion Ron Simmons & Nikita Koloff defeated Jake Roberts & Cactus Jack 

1993 

Welch, West Virginia:
- Scott & Steve Armstrong beat Ron & Don Harris 
- Tim Horner pinned Chris Candido in a "country whipping" match
- Tracy Smothers beat SMW Champ Brian Lee via DQ in a "taped fist" match
- SMW Tag Champs The Rock-n-Roll Express beat The Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard & Del Rey)

Ft. Bragg, North Carolina:
- Shanghai Pierce (w/ Tex Slazenger) pinned Mark Starr 
- The Shockmaster defeated Tex Slazenger via submission 
- WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal defeated Erik Watts 
- Paul Orndorff fought Ricky Steamboat to a 30-minute time-limit draw
- Cactus Jack defeated Yoshi Kwan
- Steve Austin pinned Arn Anderson 
- Sting & Davey Boy Smith defeated WCW Tag Team Champions the Nasty Boys via disqualification
- Ric Flair pinned World Champion Rick Rude in a non-title match 

1999 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Steve Bradley defeated Vic Grimes to win the Memphis Power Pro Wrestling Heavyweight Title

Charlotte, North Carolina:
- Gary Steele defeated Naoya Ogawa and Brian Anthony to win the NWA World Heavyweight Title

2010

Rahway, New Jersey:
- Jay Lethal defeated The Amazing Red to win the TNA X-Division Championship