About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (10/04): Undertaker wins World title at HIAC

1956

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Larry Hamilton and Sonny Myers beat Joe Dusek and Roy Shire 2 falls to 1

1957 

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Ray Gunkel and Don McIntyre defeated Kurt Von Brawner & Fritz Von Brawner to win the International Tag Team Titles

1960 

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana defeated Murder Inc. (Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski) to win the AWA World Tag Team Titles 
- Bob Geigel beat Guy Hill

1968

St. Joseph, Missouri:
- Tommy Martin defeated Bob Brown to win the Central States Title

1969

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon on a third fall DQ
- Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig
- Blackjack Lanza beat Rene Goulet 

1971

West Palm Beach, Florida:
- Eddie Graham defeated Porter Tindale (sub for Smasher Sloan) 
- Cadillac Tournament Match: Johnny Walker defeated Mr. Wrestling by DQ
- Hiro Matsuda defeated Skandor Akbar 
- Louie Tillet defeated George Strickland 
- Ron Fuller defeated Bull Marcus 
- Ronnie Garvin defeated Don Curtis by countout

1972 

Tokyo, Japan:
- Antonio Inoki defeated Karl Gotch for the New Japan Real World Heavyweight Title 

1974

Denver, Colorado:
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Horst Hoffman 
- Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
- Larry Heiniemi beat Larry Hennig

1975 

Bayamon, Puerto Rico:
- Tosh Togo defeated Jose Miguel Perez to win the WWC Puerto Rican Heavyweight Title

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- In a lumberjack match, Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan  
- Pampero Firpo no contest Jimmy Valiant
- Billy Robinson beat Kim Duk

1979 

Tokyo, Japan:
- Tatsumi Fujinami defeated Ryuma Go to win the WWF Junior Heavyweight Champion 

1981 

Charlotte, North Carolina:
- Sgt. Slaughter won a one night tournament to win the United States Championship by defeating Ricky Steamboat in the finals (The title was vacated by Wahoo McDaniel when he was injured by Abdullah the Butcher

Houston, Texas:
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Junkyard Dog by DQ
- Gino Hernandez and Dos Caras went to a double count out
- Manny Fernandez beat Ken Patera to win the Brass Knuckles Title

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell by countout
- Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke
- Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan
- Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Billy Robinson & Tito Santana

1985

Los Angeles, California:
- Stan Hansen won battle royal
- Sgt. Slaughter drew Boris Zhukov
- Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Baron Von Raschke & Jerry Blackwell
- Greg Gagne beat Jimmy Garvin
- Fabulous Freebirds (Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts) beat Curt Hennig & Scott Hall

1986

Charlotte, North Carolina:
- Tim Horner defeated the Grim Reaper
- Rick Rude defeated Allen West (Rude's debut)
- Brad Armstrong defeated the Barbarian
- Shaska Whatley & Baron Von Raschke defeated Manny Fernandez & Jimmy Valiant
- Tully Blanchard defeated Dick Murdoch
- NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Ole & Arn Anderson
- NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated NWA TV Champion Dusty Rhodes

1990

Tallahassee, Florida:
- Scott Armstrong pinned Barry Horowitz
- Norman pinned the Cuban Assassin
- Tom Zenk pinned the Iron Sheik
- Tommy Rich pinned Buddy Landell
- NWA US Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Sgt. Buddy Lee Parker & Lt. James Earl Wright
- NWA Tag Team Champion Ron Simmons pinned Terry Taylor
- El Gigante defeated Dr. X (Randy Culley)
- Tracy Smothers & Steve Armstrong defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
- NWA US Champion Lex Luger defeated Sid Vicious via count-out
- NWA World Champion Sting pinned the Black Scorpion (Bill Irwin)

1991 

Dallas, Texas:
- Eddie Gilbert defeated The Handsome Stranger (Marcus Bagwell) in a tournament final to win the Global Wrestling Federation Television Title 

1992

Bluefield, West Virginia:
- Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Diamond Dallas Page
- Shane Douglas & Tom Zenk defeated Greg Valentine & Dick Slater
- The Barbarian defeated WCW/NWA Tag Team Champion Barry Windham
- Brian Pillman defeated Brad Armstrong
- WCW TV Champion Scott Steiner defeated Arn Anderson
- Sting & WCW/NWA Tag Team Champion Dustin Rhodes defeated Jake Roberts & Cactus Jack
- WCW World Champion Ron Simmons defeated WCW US Champion Rick Rude

Bristol, Tennessee:
- Erik Watts defeated Diamond Dallas Page
- Shane Douglas & Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Greg Valentine & Dick Slater
- Brian Pillman defeated Brad Armstrong
- WCW TV Champion Scott Steiner defeated Arn Anderson
- Sting & WCW/NWA Tag Team Champion Dustin Rhodes defeated Jake Roberts & Cactus Jack
- WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Ricky Steamboat
- WCW World Champion Ron Simmons defeated Steve Austin

1993 

Columbus, Georgia:
- Marcus Alexander Bagwell & 2 Cold Scorpio defeated The Nasty Boys to win the WCW World Tag Team Titles 

Jellico, Tennessee
- Tim Horner defeated Juicy Johnny for the SMW "Beat The Champ" Television Title 
- Chris Candido defeated Bobby Blaze for the SMW U.S. Junior Heavyweight Title

1997

Nagoya, Japan:
- Kenta Kobashi & Johnny Ace (John Laurinaitis) beat Steve Williams & Gary Albright to win the All Japan tag titles

2004

Morioka, Japan:
- Masato Tanaka & Wataru Sakata beat Shinjiro Otani & Takao Omori to win the NWA Zero-One IC tag titles

2009 

WWE Hell in a Cell: Newark, New Jersey:
- The Undertaker defeated CM Punk in a Hell in a Cell Match to win the World Championship 
- Randy Orton defeated John Cena to win the WWE Championship in a Hell in a Cell match
- John Morrison defeated Dolph Ziggler to retain the WWE Intercontinental Title
- Jeri-Show (Chris Jericho and Big Show) defeated Batista and Rey Mysterio to retain the Unified WWE Tag Team Championship

2015

TNA Bound for Glory: Charlotte, North Carolina:
- Matt Hardy defeated Ethan Carter III and Drew Galloway to win the TNA Title
- Bobby Roode defeated Lashley to retain the TNA King of the Mountain Championship
- Gail Kim defeated Awesome Kong to retain the TNA Knockouts Championship
- Kurt Angle defeated Eric Young by submission in a No Disqualification match