About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (10/06): WWE Battleground 2013

1949

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Bill Longson and Bob Wagner defeated Bobby Bruns and Ronnie Etchison in 2 out of 3 falls

1962

St. Paul, Minnesota:

- AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Doug Gilbert

- Saloon Match: Crusher beat Bill Miller 

- Jack Lanza beat Crybaby Cannon

- Rocky Hamilton beat Jack Allen

- Larry Hennig beat Tiny Mills

1967

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

- AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Verne Gagne in 2 out of 3 falls

1971 

Nigata, Japan:

- Marie Vagnone & Jane Sherill defeated Jumbo Miyamoto & Aiko Kyo to win the WWWA World Tag Team Title

San Antonio, Texas:

- Thunderbolt Patterson beat Toru Tanaka

- Wahoo McDaniel & Jose Lothario beat Johnny Valentine & Buddy Wolff

- The Spoiler beat George Gaiser

- Bobby Shane beat Bob Burns

1972

Indianapolis, Indiana:

- Dick the Bruiser defeated Blackjack Mulligan in a Georgia Chain Gang match

- Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle defeated Blackjack Lanza & Baron Von Raschke

- Andre the Giant defeated Ben Jarrells & Red Dupree in a handicap match

1975 

Tampa, Florida:

- Dusty Rhodes defeated Bob Roop to win the NWA Florida Heavyweight Championship

Memphis, Tennessee:

- The Mongolian Stomper went to a no contest with Mike Graham

- Ron & Robert Fuller beat Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger

- Al Greene beat Pepper Gomez

- Southern Champ Bob Armstrong beat Harley Race

- Southern Tag Champs The Interns beat Eddie Marlin & Bill Dundee

Dallas, Texas: 

- Texas Heavyweight Champion Brian Adidas defeated Jack Victory

- Iceman King Parsons defeated The One Man Gang in the third round of a Taped Fist match via knockout

- In a No DQ, Hair vs. Hair match, Kerry & Kevin Von Erich defeated Chris Adams & Gino Hernandez

1978

St. Louis, Missouri:

- NWA Champion Harley Race defeated Ric Flair in 2 out of 3 falls

- King Kong Brody defeated Pat O’Connor

- Ted DiBiase and Rocky Johnson defeated Buck Robley and Bob Sweetan 

- Paul Orndorff draw Bulldog Bob Brown

- Tank Patton defeated Gary Young

- Kevin Von Erich and Tom Andrews defeated Jesse Ventura and Gene Stevens1982 

Tampa, Florida:

- Kevin Sullivan defeated Barry Windham in a tournament final for the NWA Florida Heavyweight Title

1986

Greenville, South Carolina:

- Shaska Whatley defeated Eddie Roberts

- Brad Armstrong defeated Tony Zane

- Hector Guerrero defeated Gary Royal

- Manny Fernandez defeated the Grim Reaper

- Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ron Garvin defeated NWA US Tag Team Champion Ivan Koloff

- NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Ole & Arn Anderson in a No DQ match

- NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Dick Murdoch

1988

Raleigh, North Carolina:

 -NWA World Tag Team champions The Minight Express, Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated Kevin Sullivan & Rick Steiner

- Nikita Koloff fought Russian Assassin #1 to a double disqualification

- Lex Luger & Sting defeated NWA World champion Ric Flair & NWA United States champion Barry Windham in a Lumberjack match 

1989

Norfolk, Virginia:

- Ranger Ross defeated Brad Anderson

- Tom Zenk defeated Bill Irwin

- Norman pinned Tommy Rich 

- Shane Douglas & Johnny Ace defeated the New Zealand Militia

- Sid Vicious & Dan Spivey defeated Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane

- Brian Pillman defeated the Cuban Assassin

- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin via disqualification

- Sting defeated NWA TV Champion the Great Muta via disqualification

- NWA US Champion Lex Luger defeated Steve Williams

- NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Terry Funk in a Texas Death Match

1990 

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Tony Anthony & Doug Gilbert defeated Jeff Jarrett & Jeff Gaylord to win the USWA World Tag Team Titles

- Jeff Jarrett defeated Dick Slater to win the USWA Southern Heavyweight Title

WWF Saturday Night's Main Event: Omaha, Nebraska:

- Sgt. Slaughter defeated Nikolai Volkoff via submission 

- Mr. Perfect defeated WWF Intercontinental champion Texas Tornado via countout

- WWF champion The Ultimate Warrior & the Legion of Doom defeated Demolition Ax & Smash & Crush 

1993

Vincennes, Indiana:

- Rip Rogers defeated Rob Morgan

- Erik Watts defeated the Equalizer

- Maxx Payne defeated Jim Neidhart (sub. for Paul Roma)

- Tex Slazenger & Shanghai Pierce defeated Keith Cole & Charlie Norris (sub. for Kent Cole)

- Johnny B. Badd (sub. for Arn Anderson) defeated Brian Pillman via disqualification

- Davey Boy Smith defeated WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal in a non-title match

1994

Greensboro, North Carolina:

- Alex Wright fought Bobby Eaton to a 15-minute time-limit draw

- WCW TV Champion Johnny B. Badd pinned Lord Steven Regal in a non-title match 

- WCW Tag Team Champions Marcus Alexander Bagwell & the Patriot defeated Paul Orndorff & Paul Roma 

- WCW US Champion Jim Duggan defeated Steve Austin via disqualification in a non-title match 

- Dustin Rhodes & the Nasty Boys defeated Arn Anderson, Bunkhouse Buck, & Col. Parker (sub. for Terry Funk)

- Sting pinned Ric Flair

1995

Paintsville, Kentucky:

- SMW Heavyweight Champion Brad Armstrong defeated the Punisher 

- SMW Tag Team Champions Tom Prichard & Jimmy Del Ray defeated the Dirty White Boy & Robert Gibson 

- Buddy Landel fought Tommy Rich to a double count-out

2001

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

- WWF Intercontinental champion Christian pinned Edge 

- Jeff Hardy pinned WWF Tag Team champion Bubba Ray Dudley

- WWF champion Kurt Angle pinned Steve Austin

2007

Edison, New Jersey:

- Bryan Danielson defeated Chris Hero

- Austin Aries pinned Roderick Strong

- Nigel McGuinnness won the ROH championship by defeating Takeshi Morishima 

2013

WWE Battleground: Buffalo, New York:

- Dolph Ziggler defeated Damien Sandow

- The Real Americans (Antonio Cesaro and Jack Swagger) (with Zeb Colter) defeated The Great Khali and Santino Marella (with Hornswoggle)

- Curtis Axel (with Paul Heyman) defeated R-Truth to retain the WWE Intercontinental Title

- AJ Lee (with Tamina Snuka) defeated Brie Bella (with Nikki Bella) to retain the WWE Divas Title

- Alberto Del Rio retained the WWE Championship over Rob Van Dam in a hardcore rules match

- Cody Rhodes & Goldust defeated The Shield to win the WWE Tag Team Championship

- Bray Wyatt (with Erick Rowan and Luke Harper) defeated Kofi Kingston

- CM Punk defeated Ryback

- In a match for the vacant WWE Title, Randy Orton and Daniel Bryan ended in a no contest

2018

Super Show-Down: Melbourne, Australia:

- Kofi Kingston & Xavier Woods beat Sheamus & Cesaro to keep the Smackdown tag titles

- Charlotte Flair beat Becky Lynch via DQ, so Lynch retained the Smackdown women’s title

- John Cena & Bobby Lashley beat Kevin Owens & Elias

- Billie Kay & Peyton Royce beat Asuka & Naomi

- A.J. Styles beat Samoa Joe to retain the WWE title

- Ronda Rousey & Nikki & Brie Bella beat Ruby Riott & Sarah Logan & Liv Morgan

- Buddy Murphy pinned Cedric Alexander to win the cruiserweight title

- Roman Reigns & Dean Ambrose & Seth Rollins beat Braun Strowman & Drew McIntyre & Dolph Ziggler

- Daniel Bryan pinned The Miz 

- HHH pinned Undertaker in a no DQ match