About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (11/05): The Rock wins WCW title from Chris Jericho

1963

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Bobo Brazil beat Fritz Von Erich 2 falls to 1 by DQ

- Mongolian Stomper drew Pat O’Connor 

- Bob Geigel beat Reggie Parks 

- Rock Hunter drew Ronnie Etchison 

- Larry Hamilton and Enrique Torres beat Johnny Kace and Bulldog Plechas 

Moline, Illinois:

- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig

- The Crusher beat Rene Goulet

- Mitsu Arakawa beat Don McClarty

- Moose Evans beat Marquis de Paree

1964

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Sonny Myers defeated Don Jardine via DQ

- Ron Reed defeated Kirk Hess

- Pat O’Connor defeated Bob Orton

- Bob Geigel fought The Lawman to a draw in three falls

- Mike DiBiase defeated The Mongolian Stomper in 2 out of 3 falls

1966

St. Paul, Minnesota:

- Larry Hennig & Harley Race no contest Alaskan & Big K

- Killer Kowalski beat Jack Lanza

- Billy Red Cloud drew Doug Gilbert

- Reggie Parks beat Bob Hirsch

- Jim Raschke (Baron Von Raschke) beat George Gadaski

Tokyo, Japan:

- Giant Baba & Michiaki Yoshimura beat Mike Paidousis & Fritz Von Goering to win the International tag team titles

1971

Denver, Colorado:

- AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens

- Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig

- Don Muraco beat Lars Anderson by DQ

- Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski

1973

Orlando, Florida:

- The Great Malenko defeated Dusty Rhodes in a Russian Chain Match

1974 

Atlanta, Georgia:

- Chief Bold Eagle & Chief Little Eagle defeated the Royal Kangaroos to win the Georgia Tag Team Titles 

1978

St. Paul, Minnesota:

- Andre The Giant no contest Nick Bockwinkel

- Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig by DQ

- Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr & Blackjack Lanza

- Steve Olsonoski beat Pat Patterson by DQ

- Paul Ellering drew Iron Sheik

- Cecil Dubois beat Rufus R Jones

1983

Rockford, Illinois:

- Andre the Giant won a 20 Man Battle Royal

- Non Title: Rick Martel & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell

- Hulk Hogan beat David Shults

- Mr Saito beat Buck Zumhofe

- Jim Brunzell beat Superstar Billy Graham by DQ

- Billy Robinson beat Bill White

1985

Utica, New York:

- AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Nick Bockwinkel

- Curt Hennig & Scott Hall drew Fabulous Freebirds Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts

1986

Canton, Ohio:

- Tim Horner defeated Jim Lancaster

- Brad Armstrong defeated the Grim Reaper

- Baron Von Raschke defeated Shaska Whatley

- Jimmy Valiant defeated Bill Dundee

- Bobby Jaggers & Dutch Mantell defeated NWA US Tag Team Champions Ivan Koloff & Krusher Kruschev

- Wahoo McDaniel fought Manny Fernandez to a double count-out

- NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey in a non-title match

1987

Raleigh, North Carolina:

- Rick Steiner defeated Denny Brown

- The Italian Stallion & John Savage defeated the Kodiaks

- Jimmy Valiant defeated the Terminator

- Bugsy McGraw defeated the Barbarian

- Mighty Wilbur defeated UWF TV Champion Terry Taylor via disqualification

- Florida Heavyweight Champion Mike Rotundo, Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin defeated NWA US Champion Lex Luger, NWA Tag Team Champion Tully Blanchard, & JJ Dillon

- NWA TV Champion Nikita Koloff defeated Eddie Gilbert

- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane in a non-title bunkhouse match

1990 

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Jeff Gaylord pinned TD Steele

- Doug Gilbert beat Joey Maggs

- USWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Ken Wayne beat Danny Davis via DQ

- Tom Nunnery beat Sam Bass via DQ

- Jamie Dundee beat Sheik Fabiano when Fabiano failed to beat Dundee in the before the time limit expired

- Tony Anthony & The Dirty White Girl beat Brickhouse Brown & The Surprise Package via DQ

- Chris Champion & Bill Dundee beat The Samurai & Sheik Hassan in a "twilight zone" match 

- USWA Southern Champ Eddie Gilbert beat Jeff Jarrett via DQ.

- Terry Funk defeated Jerry Lawler to win the USWA Unified Heavyweight Title 

Tokyo, Japan:

- Jimmy Backlund (Jimmy Del Rey) beat Katsuji Ueda to win the AWA light heavyweight title

1991 

Tokyo, Japan:

- Hiroshi Hase & Keiji Muto beat Rick Steiner & Scott Norton (subbing for Scott Steiner) to win the IWGP tag team title

- Norio Honaga beat Akira Nogami to win the IWGP Jr. Heavyweight title

1992

Ft. Bragg, North Carolina:

- Shanghai Pierce defeated Brad Armstrong

- Tony Atlas defeated Marcus Alexander Bagwell

- Van Hammer defeated Cactus Jack

- Shane Douglas & Ricky Steamboat defeated Steve Austin & Brian Pillman

- Big Van Vader defeated Nikita Koloff

- WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Kensuke Sasaki

- Sting defeated the Barbarian

1993 

- El Hijo del Santo & Octagon beat Love Machine & Eddie Guerrero in Tonala to win the AAA tag team titles

Haysi, Virginia:

- Tim Horner pinned Killer Kyle

- SMW Champ Brian Lee beat Tracy Smothers

- Ron & Don Harris beat The Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard & Del Rey)

- The Rock-n-Roll Express no contest Moondogs Rex & Spot

- Ricky Morton won a battle royal

Cologne, Germany:

- 2 Cold Scorpio & Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Brian Pillman & Steve Austin

- Johnny B. Badd defeated Maxx Payne

- WCW Tag Team Champions the Nasty Boys defeated WCW US Champion Dustin Rhodes & Ricky Steamboat

- Ric Flair defeated WCW International World Champion Rick Rude in a non-title match

- Sting & Davey Boy Smith defeated WCW World Champion Vader & WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal

1994 

ECW November to Remember: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:

- JT Smith pinned Hack Meyers

- The Pitbulls defeated Ian & Axl Rotten 

- 2 Cold Scorpio pinned Mr. Hughes 

- Tommy Dreamer defeated Tommy Cairo via TKO

- ECW TV Champion Dean Malenko pinned the Tazmaniac 

- ECW World Champion Shane Douglas pinned Ron Simmons 

- Public Enemy defeated ECW Tag Team Champions Cactus Jack & Mikey Whipwreck to win the titles

- Chris Benoit fought Sabu (w/ Paul E. Dangerously & 911) to a no contest 

- Chris Benoit fought 2 Cold Scorpio to a double count-out

Kansas City, Kansas:

- WCW TV Champion Johnny B. Badd fought the Honkytonk Man to a time-limit draw

- Dave Sullivan defeated Kevin Sullivan via reverse decision;

- The Nasty Boys defeated WCW Tag Team Champions Paul Orndorff & Paul Roma in a non-title match

- WCW US Champion Jim Duggan pinned Steve Austin 

- Vader pinned the Guardian Angel 

- Sting & Dustin Rhodes defeated Arn Anderson & Bunkhouse Buck in a steel cage match 

Morristown, Tennessee:

- D-Lo Brown pinned The Nightmare (Ted Allen)

- Tracy Smothers pinned Bryant Anderson

- Boo Bradley & Chris Candido beat Lance Storm & Brian Lee via DQ

- Bruiser Bedlam & Jim Cornette beat The Dirty White Boy in a handicap steel cage match

1995

Vienna, Austria:

- Cannonball Grizzly (PN News) & John Hawk (John Layfield) beat Ulf Hermann & August Smisl to win the CWA tag title

2001 

Monday Night Raw: Uniondale, New York:

- Test defeated Edge to win the WWF Intercontinental Title

- The Rock defeated Chris Jericho to win the WCW World Heavyweight Title

2002 

Smackdown: Manchester, New Hampshire:

- Edge & Rey Mysterio defeated Kurt Angle & Chris Benoit to win the WWE (Smackdown) Tag Team Title

2006

WWE Cyber Sunday: Cincinnati, Ohio:

- Jeff Hardy defeated Carlito to retain the WWE Intercontinental Championship

- Rated-RKO (Edge and Randy Orton) defeated D-Generation X (Triple H and Shawn Michaels)

- Lita defeated Mickie James in a Lumberjill match for the vacant WWE Women's Championship

- Ric Flair and Roddy Piper (with Dusty Rhodes, and Sgt. Slaughter) defeated The Spirit Squad (Kenny and Mikey) to win the World Tag Team Championship

- King Booker (with Queen Sharmell) defeated John Cena and Big Show in a triple threat match for the World Heavyweight Championship

2017

NJPW Power Struggle: Osaka, Japan:

- David Finlay pinned Katsuya Kitamura 

- Young Bucks beat Titan & Dragon Lee

- Jushin Liger & Juice Robinson & Tiger Mask & Hirai Kawato & Kushida beat Zack Sabre Jr. & Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Taichi & Desperado & Taka Michinoku

- Togi Makabe & Hiroyoshi Tenzan& Satoshi Kojima beat Cody & Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens

- Sho & Yoh won the Super Juniors tournament beating ACH & Ryusuke Taguchi

- Kazuchika Okada & Hirooki Goto & Tomohiro Ishii & Yoshi-Hashi & Gedo beat Tetsuya Naito & Evil & Seiya Sanada & Bushi & Hiromu Takahashi

- Minoru Suzuki beat Toru Yano in a bullrope match to retain the Never Open weight title

- Marty Scurll beat Will Ospreay to win the IWGP jr. title

- Kenny Omega beat Baretta to retain the U.S. title

- Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Kota Ibushi to retain the IC title

Impact Bound for Glory: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada:

- Trevor Lee retained the X title in a six-way over Dezmond Xavier, Garza Jr., Sonjay Dutt, Matt Sydal and Petey Williams 

- Taiji Ishimori pinned Tyson Dux

- Abyss beat Grado in a Monster’s Ball match 

- James Strom & Ethan Carter III & Eddie Edwards beat El Hijo del Fantasma & El Texano Jr. & Pagano

- Dave & Jake Crist (OVE) retained the tag titles beating Ortiz & Santana (LAX) in a 5150 street fight

- Gail Kim won the Knockouts title in a three-way over champion Sienna and Allie 

- Bobby Lashley & King Mo Lawal beat Stephan Bonnar & Moose in a cage match

- Eli Drake retained the Global championship over Johnny Impact