About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (11/23): Four Survivor Series PPVs

1933

St. Louis, Missouri:
- Ray Steele beat John Pesek 
- Orville Brown and George Zaharias wrested to a 30 minute draw
- Dick Shikat beat Fred “Frank” Speer  

1961

Rochester, Minnesota:
- Bob Geigel & Otto von Krupp (Boris Malenko) beat Dale Lewis & Pat Kennedy to win AWA tag title
- Millie Stafford & Annette Palmer beat Jessica Rogers & Mars Monroe
- George Armstrong (sub Steve Druk) beat Jules LaRance

1965

Sioux City, Iowa:
- AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
- Reggie Parks beat Haru Sasaki by DQ
- Mitsu Arakawa drew Billy Red Cloud
- Tim Woods beat Danny Plechas

1968

Chicago, Illinois:
- Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza by countout
- Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
- Edouard Carpentier beat Mitsu Arakawa
- Bill Watts beat Mike Riker
- Pampero Firpo beat Fernando Stampos

1970

Orlando, Florida:
- Texas Tornado Florida Tag Titles Match: Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch defeated Jose Lothario & Jack Brisco 
- No DQ: Tarzan Tyler defeated Louie Tillet 
- Southern Title: Great Mephisto defeated Bob Roop to retain title
- Rene Goulet defeated Mr. Saito 
- James (Luke Graham) Wolfe & Ronnie Garvin drew Jack & Roy Welch 
- Frank Martinez defeated Tito Montez

1972

Kansas City, Kansas: (Thanksgiving show)
- Rufus R. Jones defeated Juan Sebastian
- Les Thornton defeated Hans Schmidt via DQ
- The Destroyer defeated Bobby Whitlock
- Harley Race fought Black Angus to a double-CO
- Black Angus won a 17-man Battle Royal 

1978

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Non title: Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
- Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson
- Bobby Duncum beat Paul Ellering
- Steve Olsonoski beat Cecil DuBois by DQ
- Iron Sheik beat Kenny Jay

1979

St. Louis, Missouri:
- 2 out of 3 falls: Harley Race defeated Gene Kiniski to retain the NWA World Title
- Kevin Von Erich defeated Ox Baker to retain Missouri State Title
- Pat O'Conner and Dick The Bruiser defeated King Kong Brody and Dick Murdoch
- The Fabulous Moolah defeated Winoa Little Heart to retain Women's Title
- Ed Wiskoski defeated Tom Andrews
- The Turk & Bob Brown defeated Frankie Hill and Gama Singh

1981 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Ricky Morton pinned Gypsy Joe
- Bobby Eaton pinned Roy Rogers
- Ricky & Robert Gibson beat The Cuban & Iranian Assassins via DQ
- Andy Kaufman beat three female fans and drew the fourth when time ran out
- Southern Champ Dutch Mantel beat Dream Machine via DQ in a "title vs. diamond ring" match
- Jerry Lawler beat The Super Destroyer via DQ in a match where piledrivers were legal
- Bill Dundee & Steve Keirn beat Stan Lane & Sweet Brown Sugar in a "Texas death" match

New York, New York:
- Pedro Morales defeated Magnificent Muraco to win the WWF Intercontinental Title

1989

WWF Survivor Series: Rosemont, Illinois:

- The Dream Team (Dusty Rhodes, Brutus Beefcake, The Red Rooster and Tito Santana) defeated The Enforcers (Big Boss Man, Bad News Brown, Rick Martel and The Honky Tonk Man) (with Jimmy Hart and Slick)

- The King's Court (Randy Savage, Canadian Earthquake, Dino Bravo and Greg Valentine) (with Jimmy Hart and Queen Sherri) defeated The 4x4s: (Jim Duggan, Bret Hart, Ronnie Garvin and Hercules)

- The Hulkamaniacs (Hulk Hogan, Jake Roberts and Demolition) defeated The Million Dollar Team (Ted DiBiase, The Powers of Pain and Zeus) (with Virgil and Mr. Fuji)

- The Rude Brood (Rick Rude, Mr. Perfect, The Fabulous Rougeaus) (with The Genius and Jimmy Hart) defeated Roddy's Rowdies (Roddy Piper, Jimmy Snuka and The Bushwhackers)

- The Ultimate Warriors (The Ultimate Warrior, Jim Neidhart and The Rockers) defeated The Heenan Family (Bobby Heenan, Andre  the Giant, Haku and Arn Anderson)

1991

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- Johnny B. Badd pinned Thomas Rich 
- Madusa defeated Bambi 
- Cactus Jack pinned Van Hammer 
- Big Josh & Mike Graham defeated Richard Morton & Terrance Taylor 
- Big Van Vader fought PN News to a double count-out
- Scott Steiner pinned Mr. Hughes 
- Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyzsko defeated Tom Zenk & WCW Tag Team Champion Dustin Rhodes 
- WCW TV Champion Steve Austin pinned WCW Light Heavyweight Champion Brian Pillman 
- Sting pinned WCW US Champion Rick Rude in a non-title match
- WCW World Champion Lex Luger pinned Rick Steiner 

1992

Tokyo, Japan:
- Shinjiro Otani defeated Yuji Nagata
- Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Yamamoto defeated Koji Kanemoto & Osamu Nishimura
- Jushin Liger & Takayuki Iizuka defeated Dean Malenko & Chris Benoit
- TNT & Scott Norton defeated Tony Halme & Ron Powers
- Super Strong Machine defeated Akitoshi Saito
- IWGP Heavyweight Champion the Great Muta & Tatsumi Fujinami defeated Shinya Hashimoto & Akira Nogami
- Road Warrior Hawk & Kensuke Sasaki defeated Riki Choshu & Hiroshi Hase
- NWA World Champion Masahiro Chono pinned Scott Steiner (w/ Rick Steiner) 
- Genichiro Tenryu, Takashi Ishikawa, & Tatsumi Kitahara defeated Shiro Koshinaka, Kengo Kimura, & Masashi Aoyagi

1994 

WWF Survivor Series: San Antonio, Texas:
- Bob Holly defeated Kwang
- WWF IC Champion Razor Ramon, the 1-2-3 Kid, Davey Boy Smith, Fatu & Sionne (w/ Afa & Capt. Lou Albano) defeated Owen Hart, Jim 
  Neidhart, Jeff Jarrett, WWF Tag Team Champions Shawn Michaels & Diesel in an elimination match 
- Jerry Lawler, Queazy, Sleazy, & Cheezy defeated Doink the Clown, Dink, Pink, & Wink in a mixed tag team elimination match 
- Bob Backlund (w/ Owen Hart) defeated WWF World Champion Bret Hart (w/ Davey Boy Smith) to win the title 
- Tatanka (w/ Ted Dibiase), Bam Bam Bigelow, King Kong Bundy, Tom Prichard & Jimmy Del Ray defeated Lex Luger, Adam Bomb, Mabel (w/ 
  Oscar), & the Smoking Gunns in an elimination match 
- The Undertaker (w/ Paul Bearer) defeated Yokozuna (w/ Mr. Fuji & Jim Cornette) in a casket match

1995

SMW Thanksgiving Thunder: Knoxville, Tennessee:
- Flash Flannagan pinned Headbanger Thrasher
- Sgt. The Rock pinned The Wolfman
- Butch Cassidy beat Jim Cornette via DQ
- Brad Armstrong pinned Terry Gordy in a "country whipping" match to win the SMW Title
- Buddy Landel & The Bullet beat Tommy Rich & The Punisher 
- Robert Gibson & The Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard & Del Rey) beat Ricky Morton, Tracy Smothers, & The Dirty White Boy via DQ

1996

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Steven Dunn & Flash Flanagan defeated The Grim Twins (Ron & Don Harris) to win the USWA Tag Team Titles 

1997 

WCW World War: Auburn Hills, Michigan:
- Meng & the Barbarian (w/ Jimmy Hart) defeated Glacier & Ernest Miller 
- WCW TV Champion Perry Saturn (w/ Raven) defeated Disco Inferno 
- Yugi Nagata (w/ Sonny Onoo) pinned the Ultimo Dragon 
- WCW Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner (w/ Ted Dibiase) defeated Lord Steven Regal & Dave Taylor 
- Raven defeated Scotty Riggs in a Raven's Rules match 
- Steve McMichael pinned Alex Wright (w/ Debra) (sub. for Bill Goldberg) 
- WCW Cruiserweight Champion Eddie Guerrero pinned Rey Mysterio Jr. 
- WCW US Champion Curt Hennig pinned Ric Flair in a No DQ match 
- Scott Hall won the 3-ring, 60-man World War III battle royal 

2008 

WWE Survivor Series: Boston, Massachusetts:
- The Brian Kenrick (w/ Ezikial Jackson) defeated Sho Funaki
- Shawn Michaels, Cryme Tyme, Rey Mysterio Jr., & the Great Khali (w/ Runjin Singh) defeated John Bradshaw Layfield, John Morrison, 
  Mike Mizanin, Kane, & MVP in an elimination match 
- WWE Women's Champion Beth Phoenix (w/ Santino Marella), Candice Michelle, Mickie James, Kelly Kelly, & Jillian Hall (Raw) defeated 
  WWE Divas Champion Michelle McCool, Maryse, Natalya Neidhart, Maria, & Victoria (Smackdown) in an elimination match 
- The Undertaker defeated the Big Show in a casket match 
- Randy Orton, Mark Henry (w/ Tony Atlas), WWE IC Champion William Regal (w/ Layla), WWE US Champion Shelton Benjamin, & Cody Rhodes 
  (w/ Manu) defeated Batista, ECW World Champion Matt Hardy, R Truth, WWE Raw Tag Team Champions CM Punk & Kofi Kingston in an 
  elimination match 
- Edge (sub. for Jeff Hardy) defeated WWE World Champion Triple H and Vladimir Kozlov to win the title in a No DQ match 
- John Cena pinned World Heavyweight Champion Chris Jericho to win the title 

2014

WWE Survivor Series: St. Louis, Missouri:
- Fandango (w/ Rosa Mendes) pinned Justin Gabriel 
- Jack Swagger (w/ Zeb Colter) defeated Antonio Cesaro 
- Mike Mizanin & Damien Sandow defeated Jimmy & Jey Uso, Los Matadores (w/ El Torito), and WWE Tag Team Champions Goldust & Stardust 
- Natalya Neidhart (w/ Tyson Kidd), Emma, Naomi, & Alicia Fox defeated Paige, Cameron, Summer Rae, & Layla in an elimination match
- Bray Wyatt defeated Dean Ambrose via disqualification 
- Adam Rose & the Bunny defeated Heath Slater & Titus O'Neil 
- Nikki Bella (w/ Brie Bella) pinned WWE Divas Champion AJ to win the title 
- John Cena, Dolph Ziggler, the Big Show, Ryback, & Erick Rowan defeated Seth Rollins (w/ Joey Mercury & Jamie Noble), WWE IC Champion 
  Luke Harper, WWE US Champion Alexander Rusev (w/ Lana), Mark Henry, & Kane (w/ Triple H & Stephanie McMahon) in an elimination match