About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (11/23): WWE Survivor Series 2014

Image: WWE

1933

St. Louis, Missouri:
- Ray Steele beat John Pesek 
- Orville Brown and George Zaharias wrested to a 30 minute draw
- Dick Shikat beat Fred “Frank” Speer  

1961

Rochester, Minnesota:
- Bob Geigel & Otto von Krupp (Boris Malenko) beat Dale Lewis & Pat Kennedy to win the AWA tag titles
- Millie Stafford & Annette Palmer beat Jessica Rogers & Mars Monroe
- George Armstrong (sub Steve Druk) beat Jules LaRance

1965

Sioux City, Iowa:
- AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
- Reggie Parks beat Haru Sasaki by DQ
- Mitsu Arakawa drew Billy Red Cloud
- Tim Woods beat Danny Plechas

1968

Chicago, Illinois:
- Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza by countout
- Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
- Edouard Carpentier beat Mitsu Arakawa
- Bill Watts beat Mike Riker
- Pampero Firpo beat Fernando Stampos

1970

Orlando, Florida:
- Texas Tornado Florida Tag Titles Match: Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch defeated Jose Lothario & Jack Brisco 
- No DQ: Tarzan Tyler defeated Louie Tillet 
- Southern Title: Great Mephisto defeated Bob Roop to retain title
- Rene Goulet defeated Mr. Saito 
- James (Luke Graham) Wolfe & Ronnie Garvin drew Jack & Roy Welch 
- Frank Martinez defeated Tito Montez

1972

Kansas City, Kansas: (Thanksgiving show)
- Rufus R. Jones defeated Juan Sebastian
- Les Thornton defeated Hans Schmidt via DQ
- The Destroyer defeated Bobby Whitlock
- Harley Race fought Black Angus to a double-CO
- Black Angus won a 17-man Battle Royal 

1978

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Non title: Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
- Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson
- Bobby Duncum beat Paul Ellering
- Steve Olsonoski beat Cecil DuBois by DQ
- Iron Sheik beat Kenny Jay

1979

St. Louis, Missouri: (Attendance: 8,672)
- 2 out of 3 falls: Harley Race defeated Gene Kiniski to retain the NWA World Title
- Kevin Von Erich defeated Ox Baker to retain Missouri State Title
- Pat O'Conner and Dick The Bruiser defeated King Kong Brody and Dick Murdoch
- The Fabulous Moolah defeated Winoa Little Heart to retain Women's Title
- Ed Wiskoski defeated Tom Andrews
- The Turk & Bob Brown defeated Frankie Hill and Gama Singh

1981 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Ricky Morton pinned Gypsy Joe
- Bobby Eaton pinned Roy Rogers
- Ricky & Robert Gibson beat The Cuban & Iranian Assassins via DQ
- Andy Kaufman beat three female fans and drew the fourth when time ran out
- Southern Champ Dutch Mantel beat Dream Machine via DQ in a title vs. diamond ring match
- Jerry Lawler beat The Super Destroyer via DQ in a match where piledrivers were legal
- Bill Dundee & Steve Keirn beat Stan Lane & Sweet Brown Sugar in a Texas death match

New York, New York:
- Pedro Morales defeated Magnificent Muraco to win the WWF Intercontinental Title 

1991

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- Johnny B. Badd pinned Thomas Rich 
- Madusa defeated Bambi 
- Cactus Jack pinned Van Hammer 
- Big Josh & Mike Graham defeated Richard Morton & Terrance Taylor 
- Big Van Vader fought PN News to a double count-out
- Scott Steiner pinned Mr. Hughes 
- Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyzsko defeated Tom Zenk & WCW Tag Team Champion Dustin Rhodes 
- WCW TV Champion Steve Austin pinned WCW Light Heavyweight Champion Brian Pillman 
- Sting pinned WCW US Champion Rick Rude in a non-title match
- WCW World Champion Lex Luger pinned Rick Steiner 

1992

Tokyo, Japan:
- Shinjiro Otani defeated Yuji Nagata
- Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Yamamoto defeated Koji Kanemoto & Osamu Nishimura
- Jushin Liger & Takayuki Iizuka defeated Dean Malenko & Chris Benoit
- TNT & Scott Norton defeated Tony Halme & Ron Powers
- Super Strong Machine defeated Akitoshi Saito
- IWGP Heavyweight Champion the Great Muta & Tatsumi Fujinami defeated Shinya Hashimoto & Akira Nogami
- Road Warrior Hawk & Kensuke Sasaki defeated Riki Choshu & Hiroshi Hase
- NWA World Champion Masahiro Chono pinned Scott Steiner (w/ Rick Steiner) 
- Genichiro Tenryu, Takashi Ishikawa, & Tatsumi Kitahara defeated Shiro Koshinaka, Kengo Kimura, & Masashi Aoyagi

1994 

WWF Survivor Series: San Antonio, Texas:
- Bob Holly defeated Kwang
- WWF IC Champion Razor Ramon, the 1-2-3 Kid, Davey Boy Smith, Fatu & Sionne (w/ Afa & Capt. Lou Albano) defeated Owen Hart, Jim Neidhart, Jeff Jarrett, WWF Tag Team Champions Shawn Michaels & Diesel in an elimination match 
- Jerry Lawler, Queazy, Sleazy, & Cheezy defeated Doink the Clown, Dink, Pink, & Wink in a mixed tag team elimination match 
- Bob Backlund (w/ Owen Hart) defeated WWF World Champion Bret Hart (w/ Davey Boy Smith) to win the title 
- Tatanka (w/ Ted Dibiase), Bam Bam Bigelow, King Kong Bundy, Tom Prichard & Jimmy Del Ray defeated Lex Luger, Adam Bomb, Mabel (w/ Oscar), & the Smoking Gunns in an elimination match 
- The Undertaker (w/ Paul Bearer) defeated Yokozuna (w/ Mr. Fuji & Jim Cornette) in a casket match

1995

SMW Thanksgiving Thunder: Knoxville, Tennessee:
- Flash Flannagan pinned Headbanger Thrasher
- Sgt. The Rock pinned The Wolfman
- Butch Cassidy beat Jim Cornette via DQ
- Brad Armstrong pinned Terry Gordy in a country whipping match to win the SMW Title
- Buddy Landel & The Bullet beat Tommy Rich & The Punisher 
- Robert Gibson & The Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard & Del Rey) beat Ricky Morton, Tracy Smothers & The Dirty White Boy via DQ

1996

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Steven Dunn & Flash Flanagan defeated The Grim Twins (Ron & Don Harris) to win the USWA Tag Team Titles 

1997 

WCW World War: Auburn Hills, Michigan:
- Meng & the Barbarian (w/ Jimmy Hart) defeated Glacier & Ernest Miller 
- WCW TV Champion Perry Saturn (w/ Raven) defeated Disco Inferno 
- Yugi Nagata (w/ Sonny Onoo) pinned the Ultimo Dragon 
- WCW Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner (w/ Ted Dibiase) defeated Lord Steven Regal & Dave Taylor 
- Raven defeated Scotty Riggs in a Raven's Rules match 
- Steve McMichael pinned Alex Wright (w/ Debra) (sub. for Bill Goldberg) 
- WCW Cruiserweight Champion Eddie Guerrero pinned Rey Mysterio Jr. 
- WCW US Champion Curt Hennig pinned Ric Flair in a No DQ match 
- Scott Hall won the 3-ring, 60-man World War III battle royal 

2008 

WWE Survivor Series: Boston, Massachusetts:
- The Brian Kenrick (w/ Ezikial Jackson) defeated Sho Funaki
- Shawn Michaels, Cryme Tyme, Rey Mysterio Jr. & the Great Khali (w/ Runjin Singh) defeated John Bradshaw Layfield, John Morrison, Mike Mizanin, Kane & MVP in an elimination match 
- WWE Women's Champion Beth Phoenix (w/ Santino Marella), Candice Michelle, Mickie James, Kelly Kelly & Jillian Hall (Raw) defeated WWE Divas Champion Michelle McCool, Maryse, Natalya Neidhart, Maria & Victoria (SmackDown) in an elimination match 
- The Undertaker defeated the Big Show in a casket match 
- Randy Orton, Mark Henry (w/ Tony Atlas), WWE IC Champion William Regal (w/ Layla), WWE US Champion Shelton Benjamin & Cody Rhodes (w/ Manu) defeated Batista, ECW World Champion Matt Hardy, R Truth & WWE Raw Tag Team Champions CM Punk & Kofi Kingston in an elimination match 
- Edge (sub. for Jeff Hardy) defeated WWE World Champion Triple H and Vladimir Kozlov to win the title in a No DQ match 
- John Cena pinned World Heavyweight Champion Chris Jericho to win the title 

2014

WWE Survivor Series: St. Louis, Missouri:
- Fandango (w/ Rosa Mendes) pinned Justin Gabriel 
- Jack Swagger (w/ Zeb Colter) defeated Antonio Cesaro 
- Mike Mizanin & Damien Sandow defeated Jimmy & Jey Uso, Los Matadores (w/ El Torito), and WWE Tag Team Champions Goldust & Stardust 
- Natalya Neidhart (w/ Tyson Kidd), Emma, Naomi & Alicia Fox defeated Paige, Cameron, Summer Rae & Layla in an elimination match
- Bray Wyatt defeated Dean Ambrose via disqualification 
- Adam Rose & the Bunny defeated Heath Slater & Titus O'Neil 
- Nikki Bella (w/ Brie Bella) pinned WWE Divas Champion AJ to win the title 
- John Cena, Dolph Ziggler, the Big Show, Ryback & Erick Rowan defeated Seth Rollins (w/ Joey Mercury & Jamie Noble), WWE IC Champion Luke Harper, WWE US Champion Alexander Rusev (w/ Lana), Mark Henry & Kane (w/ Triple H & Stephanie McMahon) in an elimination match (Sting made his WWE debut during the match)

2019

NXT TakeOver WarGames: Chicago, Illinois:
- Angel Garza pinned Isaiah “Swerve” Scott
- Rhea Ripley & Candice LeRae & Dakota Kai & Tegan Nox defeated Bianca Belair & Kay Lee Ray & Io Shirai & Shayna Baszler in a WarGames match 
- Pete Dunne won a three-way for a title shot at NXT Champion Adam Cole the next day over Killian Dain and Damian Priest 
- Finn Balor pinned Matt Riddle 
- Tommaso Ciampa & Dominik Dijakovic & Kevin Owens & Keith Lee defeated Adam Cole & Bobby Fish & Kyle O’Reilly & Roderick Strong in a WarGames match