About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (12/02): Kyle O'Reilly wins ROH title at Final Battle 2016

1947

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

- Sandor Szabo drew Buddy Rogers (world title defense)

- Joe  Pazandak beat Gino Vagnone

- Abe Kashey beat Ken Fenelon

1965

Mankato, Minnesota:

- AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff

- The Crusher beat Jack Pesek

- Mighty Igor Vodik beat Harley Race

1966

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:

- Killer Kowalski beat Dick the Bruiser by DQ

- Reggie Parks & Doug Gilbert beat Mad Dog Vachon & Big K

- Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig by DQ

- Wilbur Snyder beat Harley Race

- Jim Raschke drew Billy Red Cloud

1972

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel

- Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff by DQ

- Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat George Scott & Joe Scarpello

- Don Muraco beat Big K

- Larry Hennig drew Rene Goulet (sub Billy Robinson)

1974 

Dallas, Texas:

- Blackjack Lanza defeated Fritz Von Erich to win the NWA American Heavyweight Title

Kagoshima, Japan:

- Giant Baba defeated Jack Brisco to win the NWA World Heavyweight Title

1978

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:

- Texas Death match: Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum (sub Nick Bockwinkel) & Bob Orton Jr.

- Mask At Stake: Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig 

- Bobby Duncum beat Frank Hill 

- Steve Olsonoski beat Iron Sheik by DQ

1979

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Ricky Morton beat The Avenger

- Sonny King beat Koko Ware

- Big Red beat Danny Davis

- The Assassins beat Hector Guerrero & Steve Regal to win the Southern Tag Team Titles

- Billy Robinson beat Wayne Ferris & Larry Latham via DQ in a handicap match

- CWA Champ Jerry Lawler beat Austin Idol via DQ

1983 

Dallas, Texas:

- The Von Erichs (David, Kevin & Kerry) defeated The Fabulous Freebirds for the World Class Six-Man Championship (Michael Hayes had lost a"loser leaves town match, so Ric Flair wrestled in his place)

1985 

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Tojo Yamamoto beat Tom Branch

- Freedom Fighters Flash & Justice beat Jerry Bryant & Lou Winston

- Rick Casey beat Mega Maharishi

- The Fantastics beat The Kiwi Sheepherders

- Jerry Lawler beat Tony Falk in a loser wears a diaper match

- Tom Pritchard & Pat Rose beat The Fabulous Ones via countout

- Southern Tag Champs Bill Dundee & Dutch Mantel beat Koko Ware & Phil Hickerson

- Eddie Marlin beat Bill Dundee (who was blindfolded) via DQ

1991 

Sunrise, Florida:

- Tom Zenk pinned John Peterson

- WCW Light Heavyweight Champion Brian Pillman pinned Mike Graham

- Todd Champion & Firebreaker Chip defeated Tracy Smothers & Steve Armstrong

- Madusa defeated Bambi

- Van Hammer pinned Badstreet

- WCW Tag Team Champion Dustin Rhodes pinned Oz

- Big Van Vader & the Diamond Studd defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin

- Sting pinned Cactus Jack

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Tom Prichard defeated Eric Embry to win the USWA Southern Heavyweight Title

- Jerry Lawler defeated Kamala to win the USWA Unified World Championship

1993

Koga, Japan:

- Shinjiro Otani defeated Tatsuhito Takaiwa

- Takayuki Iizuka defeated Yuji Nagata

- Kuniaki Kobayashi defeated Satoshi Kojima

- El Samurai defeated Black Cat

- Tatsutoshi Goto defeated Akira Nogami

- Kengo Kimura, the Great Kabuki, & Shiro Koshinaka defeated the Great Muta, Jushin Liger, & Osamu Kido

- WCW Tag Team Champions the Nasty Boys defeated Masa Saito & Masahiro Chono

- Tatsumi Fujinami, Hiroshi Hase, & Shinya Hashimoto defeated Mike Enos, IWGP Tag Team Champions Scott Norton & Hercules

1994 

Erlanger, Kentucky:

- Sean Casey pinned Damian

- Ron Cumberledge pinned Tower of Doom

- Bryant Anderson pinned Tracy Smothers

- Cactus Jack & Brian Lee DCO Chris Candido & Boo Bradley

- SMW Champ The Dirty White Boy beat Bruiser Bedlam in a strap match

- The Rock-n-Roll Express beat SMW Tag Champs The Gangstas via DQ

2016

ROH Final Battle: New York City: 

- Silas Young (w/ Beer City Bruiser) defeated Jushin Liger

- Dalton Castle (w/ The Boys) defeated Colt Cabana

- Kenny King, Rhett Titus & Caprice Coleman defeated Chris Sabin, Alex Shelley & Donovan Dijak

- Cody (Rhodes) defeated Jay Lethal

- Matt Taven, Vinny Marseglia & TK O'Ryan defeated Lio Rush, Jay White & KUSHIDA to win the six-man championship

- Marty Scrull defeated Will Ospreay & Dragon Lee to retain the World TV Championship

- The Young Bucks defeated The Briscoes to retain the World Tag Team Championship

- Kyle O'Reilly defeated Adam Cole to win the ROH World Championship