About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (12/26): Iron Sheik defeats Bob Backlund to win WWF title

1944 

Nashville, Tennessee:
- Yaqui Joe defeated Gus Wisbar for the Tennessee version of the World Middleweight Title 

1957

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Verne Gagne and Bronko Nagurski defeated The Atomic Blonds (Johnny Valentine and Chet Wallich) to win the Minneapolis version of the NWA World Tag Team Titles

1960

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- Orest Antonation and Lorne Corlett defeated Joe Fiorino and Al Torres to become the first Madison Wrestling Club Middleweight Tag Team Champions 

1961

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Otto Von Krupp by DQ
- Mr. M beat Bobo Brazil 
- Tiny Mills drew Nick Roberts 
- Larry Hennig beat Maurice LaPointe 

1963

Chattanooga, Tennessee:
- Jackie Fargo and Mario Milano defeated Tojo Yamamoto and Ivan Malenkov to win the Mid-America version of the NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1966 

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:
- Dominic DeNucci and Don Leo Jonathan defeated Don Jardine and Dutch Savage for the Vancover version of the NWA World Tag Team Titles

1969

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
- Danny Lynch defeated Dave Ruhl to win the Calgary version of the NWA Canadian Heavyweight Title

Sydney, Australia:
- King Curtis Iaukea and Buddy Austin defeated Mario Milano and Spiros Arion to win the International Wrestling Alliance Tag Team Titles

1970

Indianapolis, Indiana:
- Moose Cholak and Wilbur Snyder won the World Wrestling Association World Tag Team Titles by defeating The Fabulous Kangaroos (Al Costello and Don Kent)

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- One Fall to a Finish, No Time Limit: AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Edouard Carpentier
- Hercules Cortez beat Butcher Vachon
- Nick Bockwinkel beat Bob Kappel
- Strong Kobayashi beat Pepper Gomez 
- Big K beat Kenny Jay

1973

Columbia, South Carolina:
- Gene and Ole Anderson defeated Brute Bernard and Jay York to win the NWA Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Titles

1974

Greensboro, North Carolina:
- Paul Jones defeated Ivan Koloff for the NWA Mid-Atlantic Television Title

1975

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
- Ed and Jerry Morrow defeated Mr. Hito and Gil Hayes for the Stampede International Tag Team Titles

1976

Greensboro, North Carolina:
- Ric Flair and Greg Valentine defeated Gene and Ole Anderson to win the Mid-Atlantic version of the NWA World Tag Team Titles

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
- The Sheik won the Toronto version of the NWA United States Heavyweight Title, defeating Thunderbolt Patterson 

Chattanooga, Tennessee:
- Bill Dundee and Ricky Gibson defeated Dennis Condrey and Phil Hickerson to win the NWA Mid-America Tag Team Titles

Green Bay, Wisconsin:
- Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke no contest Peter Maivia & The Crusher
- Greg Gagne beat Pierre Poisson 
- Billy Francis beat Roger Kirby 

1977

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Jerry Bryant, Tommy Gilbert, & Robert Gibson drew Sonny King, Frankie Laine, & David Schultz
- Tri-State Champ Norvell Austin beat Gorgeous George, Jr
- Mr. Wrestling beat Frankie Laine
- Giant Frazier & Big Red beat Southern Tag Champs Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson via DQ
- Bill Dundee beat Southeastern Champ The Mongolian Stomper via DQ
- Bill Dundee won a battle royal

1981

St. Petersburg, Florida:
- Eric Embry won a tournament final to win the vacant Florida Television Title

Denver, Colorado:
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana
- Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson & Baron Von Raschke
- Hulk Hogan beat Shiek Adnan
- Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
- Jim Brunzell beat Rene Goulet

Columbus, Ohio:
- Bugsy McGraw defeated The Great Kabuki in a fictitious match for the NWA American Heavyweight Title 

St. Petersburg, Florida:
- David Von Erich defeated Jack Brisco to win the NWA Florida Southern Heavyweight Title
- Eric Embry won a tournament final for the vacant NWA Florida Television Title

1982

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: 
- Farmer Pete pinned Little John 
- Billy Red Lyons defeated Ricky Harris 
- Tony Parisi & Rudy Kay defeated Bobby Bass & Bill White 
- Terry Kay defeated Pvt. Nelson to win the Canadian Television title
- Johnny Weaver defeated Leo Burke via count-out 
- Angelo Mosca defeated Leroy Brown via disqualification 
- Andre the Giant & Salvatore Bellomo defeated Mr. Fuji & Mr. Saito

Worcester, Massachusetts: 
- Eddie Gilbert defeated Pete Sanchez
- SD Jones defeated Johnny Rodz
- Women's Champion the Fabulous Moolah & Wendi Richter defeated Elizabeth Chase & Princess Victoria
- Tony Garea defeated Swede Hanson via disqualification
- Jimmy Snuka & Rocky Johnson defeated Capt. Lou Albano & Ray Stevens via count-out
- Don Muraco defeated Ivan Putski via count-out
- Buddy Rose defeated WWF World Champion Bob Backlund via disqualification

1983

New York, New York
- Jose Luis Rivera pinned Rene Goulet 
- Salvatore Bellomo fought Tiger Chung Lee to a 20-minute time-limit draw 
- Jimmy Snuka & Arnold Skaaland (sub. for Buddy Rogers) defeated WWF IC Champion Don Muraco & Capt. Lou Albano 
- Sgt. Slaughter pinned Chief Jay Strongbow at 7:42 with a clothesline
- The Masked Superstar fought Ivan Putski to a double disqualification
- The Iron Sheik defeated Bob Backlund to win the WWF World Title 
- Afa, Sika, & Samula defeated SD Jones, WWF Tag Team Champions Rocky Johnson & Tony Atlas in a Best 2 out of 3 falls match
- Tito Santana pinned Ivan Koloff 
- The Invaders defeated Iron Mike Sharpe & Butcher Vachon

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Angelo Poffo beat Jim Jamieson
- Plowboy Frazier beat Robert Reed & Ken Raper in a "handicap" match
- Stagger Lee & Dutch Mantel beat The Moondogs (Rex & Spot)
- Penny Mitchell & Darling Dagmar beat Donna Christanello & Diamond Lil
- Norvell Austin & Sabu beat Art Crews & The Jaguar
- The Grapplers beat Porkchop Cash & Dream Machine in a "losers no longer managed by Jimmy Hart" match
- The Rock-n-Roll Express beat The A-Team via DQ
- Randy Savage beat Terry Taylor to win the Mid-America Title
- Steve Keirn pinned Bill Dundee in a "loser leaves town" match
- Jerry Lawler beat Austin Idol

1985

Biloxi, Mississippi:
- Ted DiBiase and Steve Williams defeated Eddie Gilbert and Dick Murdoch (replacing The Nightmare) to win the Mid-South Tag Team Titles

1987 

Portland, Oregon:
- Abbuda Dein (Rocky Iaukea) defeated Art Barr to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Television Title

1988 

WCW Starrcade: Norfolk, Virginia:
- Steve Williams & Kevin Sullivan defeated NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers 
- Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane (w/ Jim Cornette) defeated Dennis Condrey & Randy Rose (w/ Paul E. Dangerously) 
- The Russian Assassins (w/ Paul Jones) defeated Ivan Koloff & the Junkyard Dog
- Rick Steiner defeated Mike Rotundo to win the NWA World Television Title 
- NWA US Champion Barry Windham (w/ JJ Dillon) defeated Bam Bam Bigelow (w/ Sir Oliver Humperdink) via count-out
- Sting & Dusty Rhodes defeated The Road Warriors by dq in a match for the NWA World Tag Team Title
- Ric Flair defeated Lex Luger to retain the NWA World Title

Memphis, Tennessee:
- AWA Champion Jerry Lawler double count out Dutch Mantel
- Jerry Lawler won a Battle Royal for a Fur Coat
- Ricky Morton beat Phil Hickerson
- Bill Dundee beat Sid Vicious dq
- Robert Fuller beat Wendell Cooley
- Beauty & The Beast beat Jeff Jarrett & Tracy Smothers
- Candi Divine beat Sylvia
- Del Wilkes drew Scott Steiner
- Scott Steiner & Brian Lee beat Mike Davis & Burt Timmons

1990

Hamamatsu, Japan:
- Tatsumi Fujinami defeated Riki Choshu for the IWGP Heavyweight Title
- Hiro Saito and Super Strong Machine defeated Hiroshi Hase and Kensuke Sasaki to win the IWGP World Tag Team Titles 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Joey Maggs defeated Danny Davis to win the USWA Junior Heavyweight Title

1991

Dallas, Texas:
- PN News defeated Terrence Taylor 
- Tom Zenk pinned Larry Zbyzsko 
- Michael Hayes pinned Diamond Dallas Page 
- Johnny B. Badd pinned Richard Morton 
- Abdullah the Butcher & Cactus Jack defeated El Gigante & Van Hammer 
- WCW TV Champion Steve Austin fought Scott Steiner to a draw
- WCW Tag Team Champions Ricky Steamboat & Dustin Rhodes defeated Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton 
- WCW Light Heavyweight Champion Jushin Liger pinned Brian Pillman 
- WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Sting via reverse decision
- WCW World Champion Lex Luger pinned Rick Steiner 

Monticello, New York:
- Joe Savoldi defeated The Tazmanic to win the IWCCW Light Heavyweight Title
- Tom Brandi is awarded as the first IWCCW Television Champion

1992

Johnson City, Tennessee:
- Jimmy Golden pinned Dixie Dynamite
- Tracy Smothers pinned Robert Fuller
- Brian Lee & The Mongolian Stomper beat Kevin Sullivan & The Nightstalker in a "no DQ" match
- Tim Horner & Ronnie Garvin beat The Dirty White Boy & Paul Orndorff 
- The Rock-n-Roll Express beat The Heavenly Bodies (Lane & Pritchard) & Jim Cornette in a "handicap" match 

Florence, Alabama:
- Cactus Jack defeated Marcus Alexander Bagwell
- Vinnie Vegas & Diamond Dallas Page defeated Shanghai Pierce & Tex Slazenger
- 2 Cold Scorpio defeated Tony Atlas
- Tom Zenk & Johnny Gunn defeated Michael Hayes & Bobby Eaton
- Van Hammer defeated the Barbarian
- Van Hammer won a 14-man battle royal

1993

ECW Holiday Hell: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- Terry Funk pinned ECW Heavyweight and Television Champion Sabu in a No Disqualification match to win the Heavyweight Title
- Shane Douglas defeated Tommy Dreamer
- Tommy Dreamer won a battle royal

1993

SMW Christmas Chaos: Johnson City, Tennessee:
- Chris Candido pinned Brian Armstrong
- Prince Kharis beat Bobby Blaze
- Moondogs Rex & Spot beat Ron & Don Harris
- The Bullet pinned Dick Murdoch
- The Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard & Del Rey) beat Doug & Mike Furnas
- SMW Champ Brian Lee beat Tracy Smothers and The Dirty White Boy in a "triple threat" match

1994 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Beauty and the Beast (Jim and Ron Harris) defeated The Moondogs (Rex and Spot) to win the USWA Tag Team Titles
- PG-13 (JC Ice and Wolfie D) defeated Beauty and the Beast to win the USWA Tag Team Titles

SMW Christmas Chaos: Johnson City, Tennessee:
- The Power Ranger pinned D-Lo Brown
- Tracy Smothers beat Bryant Anderson in an "I quit" match
- Cactus Jack pinned Chris Candido in a "falls count anywhere" match
- Buddy Landel beat SMW Champ The Dirty White Boy via DQ
- SMW Tag Champs The Rock-n-Roll Express beat The Gangstas

1999

Monterrey, Mexico:
- Hector Garza defeated Pirata Morgan for the International Wrestling Council World Heavyweight Title

2004 

ROH Final Battle: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- Jimmy Jacobs pinned Trent Acid 
- Lacey & Deranged defeated Angeldust & Becky Bayless 
- ROH Pure Champion John Walters defeated Jimmy Rave (w/ Prince Nana) 
- BJ Whitmer & Dan Maff defeated Tony DeVito & HC Loc in a Fight Without Honor
- Jay Lethal pinned El Generico (w/ Prince Nana) 
- CM Punk & Steve Corino defeated Alex Shelley & Roderick Strong 
- Low Ki and Bryan Danielson fought to a no contest
- Austin Aries defeated Samoa Joe to win the ROH Heavyweight Title