About Us  |   Contact

WrestleMania Axxess to include tournaments, Keith Lee, WALTER

This year's WrestleMania Axxess will again include some big names from WWE-friendly promotions.

WWE announced the match schedule for Axxess today, with Kassius Ohno vs. WALTER and a WWN Championship match between Keith Lee and Ohno listed. There will also be another WWN Championship match, an EVOLVE Tag Team title match, and three PROGRESS Wrestling titles will be on the line.

The Axxess sessions are built around four invitational tournaments that will decide challengers for the WWE United Kingdom and NXT North American, Tag Team, and Women's titles. Three of the title matches are set for day four of Axxess, but the NXT Women's Championship isn't currently included.

Jason Kincaid from WWN will be facing Fabian Aichner in the first round of the North American invitational, and Zack Gibson will be in the UK invitational. Dave Meltzer reported last month that Gibson had signed to be part of WWE's UK division.

Here's the schedule for Axxess:

Day one (Thursday, 6 p.m. CT) --

  • Lio Rush vs. Buddy Murphy and Drew Gulak vs. Dan Matha in the first round of the UK invitational
  • Fabian Aichner vs. Jason Kincaid and Akira Tozawa vs. Kona Reeves in the first round of the NXT North American Invitational
  • Tyler Bate & Trent Seven vs. Tino Sabbatelli & Riddick Moss and The Street Profits vs. Cezar Bononi & Adrian Jaoude in the first round of the NXT Tag Team invitational
  • Nikki Cross vs. Aliyah and Kairi Sane vs. Bianca Belair in the first round of the NXT Women's invitational
  • WWN Champion Keith Lee defending against Kassius Ohno
  • TJP, Kalisto, Jack Gallagher, Mae Young Classic competitors, and more

Day two (Friday, 5 p.m. CT) --

  • Lince Dorado vs. Raul Mendoza and Mark Andrews vs. Zack Gibson in the first round of the UK invitational
  • Chris Dijak vs. Ariya Daivari and Hideo Itami vs. Wolfgang in the first round of the NXT North American invitational
  • SAnitY vs. The Forgotten Sons (Wesley Blake & Steve Cutler)  and TM61 vs. Oney Lorcan & Danny Burch in the first round of the NXT Tag Team invitational
  • Dakota Kai vs. Lacey Evans and Candice LeRae vs. Peyton Royce in the first round of the NXT Women's invitational
  • Wrestlers from NXT, the Mae Young Classic, PROGRESS, and more

Day three, session one (Saturday, 8 a.m. CT) --

  • Semifinal matches in the UK, North American, Tag Team, and Women's invitationals
  • Wrestlers from NXT, the UK division, the Mae Young Classic, and more

Day three, session two (Saturday, 1 p.m. CT) --

  • The North American invitational finals
  • UK invitational semifinals
  • An EVOLVE Tag Team title match
  • Wrestlers from 205 Live, NXT, the Mae Young Classic, and more

Day three, session three (Saturday, 6 p.m. CT) --

  • The UK, Tag Team, and Women's invitational finals
  • Kassius Ohno vs. WALTER
  • TJP, Kalisto, Gran Metalik, wrestlers from NXT and the Mae Young Classic, and more

Day four (Sunday, 8 a.m. CT) --

  • WWE United Kingdom Champion Pete Dunne, the NXT North American Champion, and the NXT Tag Team Champions defending against their respective invitational winners
  • A WWN Championship match, PROGRESS Championship, PROGRESS Women's title, and PROGRESS Tag Team title matches, and more