Skip to main content

AEW commemorating Black History Month with upcoming album release

FKhqRROXMAMCeFL

AEW will commemorate and honor Black HIstory Month with a compilation album designed to tell the stories of more than 20 Black AEW talents.

Titled "Who We Are: A Celebration of Excellence, Vol. 1," the album will feature an introduction from musician Bootsy Collins.

Produced by in-house music lead Mikey Rukus, "Who We Are" will be released in CD format on Friday, February 18th via AEW's online store with proceeds going toward Collins' foundation. A date for availability on streaming platforms wasn't announced, but will be available "in the near future."

From the release:

"Featuring 21 tracks, the album includes contributions from artists such as Jon Connor, Mega Ran, Brinson, Omega Sparx, Monteasy, Josiah Williams, AEW’s own Max Caster and Sonny Kiss, and many more. In developing this project, Rukus utilized his previous experience working hand-in-hand with AEW’s roster to curate their entrance music, pairing wrestlers with producers and artists to tell their stories in a unique, collaborative format."

The following is the track listing:

1. Intro f. Bootsy Collins

2. In The Mix (Red Velvet Story) f. Will Washington, Wrestle and Flow, Cutright, E.Quipped 3. Taiga Styling (Lee Moriarty Story) f. True God, Shokus Apollo

4. Shine (Nyla Rose Story) f. Richa Latta, Monteasy, Jon Connor, Bliz

5. Whatcha Lookin’ At (Sonny Kiss Story) f. Sonny Kiss, Brinson

6. Victory (Jay Lethal Story) f. Alexv, Omega Sparx, Swats, Kit Walters

7. Knockout (Jade Cargill Story) f. Rich Latta, Monteasy, Anthiny King, Righteous Reg 8. No Socks (Ricky Starks Story) f. Applejaxx, Brinson, E.Quipped

9. I’m The Captain (Shawn Dean Story) f. Cutright, E.Quipped, Isaac Mather

10. Mixed Messages (Max Caster Story) f. Max Caster

11. BGM (Brandi Rhodes Story) f. Mega Ran, Touré Masters, FrivolousShara, Lost Perception 12. The Bootsy Collins Foundation f. Patti Collins

13. Underneath Me (Anthony Bowens Story) f. Zane Oliver, Quinn O’Donnell

14. Fish N’ Chips (Anthony Ogogo Story) f. Mega Ran, Tru God, Bliz, Tizzy

15. Ready to Go (Private Party Story) f. Staylo Dom

16. Legend (Mark Henry Story) f. Rich Latta, Monteasy, Wrestle and Flow

17. Who’s the Coldest (Top Flight Story) f. Brinson

18. Powerhouse (Will Hobbs Story) f. Will Washington, Righteous Reg, Gram

19. Dats On Period (Kiera Hogan Story) f. Tamira Slade, Tizzy, Bliz

20. Fully Loaded (Lee Johnson Story) f. R8ed R

21. Up in the Clouds (Scorpio Sky Story) f. Omega Sparx, Swats, Teek Hall, Doe the Paperboy, Mega Ran, K-Drama