Skip to main content

NJPW reveals full cards for The New Beginning in Nagoya, Sapporo

Zack Sabre Jr. will defend against Tomohiro Ishii as part of a slew of title matches over the three shows.
0205_07

In addition to the full card being announced for The New Beginning in Osaka, NJPW announced full cards for the three combined New Beginning shows in Nagoya and Sapporo that will follow.

The Sunday, January 22nd Nagoya show will see a variety of tag team matches in addition to the King of Pro Wrestling title being defended as champion Shingo Takagi defends against Great-O-Khan.

Here's the full card:

  • King of Pro Wrestling Champion Shingo Takagi defends against Great-O-Khan
  • YOH, Ryusuke Taguchi, Shota Umino & Kazuchika Okada vs. Los Ingobernables De Japon (Tetsuya Naito, SANADA, Hiromu Takahashi & BUSHI)
  • United Empire (Francesco Akira, TJP, Aaron Henare & Will Ospreay) vs. Just Four Guys (Taka Michinoku, DOUKI, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Taichi)
  • Jado, Master Wato & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Bullet Club (KENTA, Taiji Ishimori & El Phantasmo)
  • Ryohei Oiwa, Tomohiro ishii, YOSHI-HASHI & Hirooki Goto vs. TMDK (Zack Sabre Jr., Shane Haste, Mikey Nicholls & Kosei Fujita)
  • Tomoaki Honma, Ren Narita, El Desperado & Minoru Suzuki vs. House of Torture (Dick Togo, EVIL, SHO & Yujiro Takahashi)
  • Toru Yano & Togi Makabe vs. Oskar Leube & Yuto Nakashima

Then, NJPW heads to Sapporo for two nights of New Beginning shows starting on Saturday, February 4th. 

The first night will see Will Ospreay in action against Taichi, Shota Umino against Tetsuya Naito, and the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team titles being defended.

Here's the card for Saturday, February 4th:

  • Shota Umino vs. Tetsuya Naito
  • Will Ospreay vs. Taichi
  • IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Champions Francesco Akira & TJP defend against DOUKI & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • YOH, Ryusuke Taguchi, Toru Yano & Kazuchika Okada vs. BUSHI, Shingo Takagi, Hiromu Takahashi & SANADA
  • Master Wato, Hikuleo, Tama Tonga, & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Bullet Club (Taiji Ishimori, El Phantasmo, KENTA, & Jay White)
  • Yuto Nakashima, YOSHI-HASHI, Tomohiro Ishii, & Hirooki Goto vs. Kosei Fujita, Mikey Nicholls, Shane Haste & Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Ryohei Oiwa, Ren Narita, El Desperado, & Minoru Suzuki vs. Dick Togo, SHO, Yujiro Takahashi & EVIL
  • Oskar Leube vs. Great-O-Khan

It continues on Sunday, February 5th in the same venue. The night will feature three championship matches which includes the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship, the IWGP Tag Team titles, and an NJPW TV title match where Zack Sabre Jr. defends against Tomohiro Ishii.

  • IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champion Hiromu Takahashi defends against YOH
  • NJPW TV Champion Zack Sabre Jr. defends against Tomohiro Ishii
  • IWGP Tag Team Champions Bishamon (Hirooki Goto & YOSHI-HASHI) defend against TMDK (Shane Haste & Mikey Nicholls)
  • Shota Umino, Ryusuke Taguchi, Toru Yano & Kazuchika Okada vs. BUSHI, SANADA, Tetsuya Naito & Shingo Takagi
  • Jado, Hikuleo & Tama Tonga vs. Bullet Club (Jay White, Gedo & El Phantasmo)
  • Master Wato & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Taiji Ishimori & KENTA
  • Yuto Nakashima, Ren Narita, El Desperado, & Minoru Suzuki vs. Dick Togo, SHO, Yujiro Takahashi & EVIL
  • Francesco Akira, Will Ospreay, TJP & Great-O-Khan vs. Taka Michinoku, DOUKI, Taichi, & Yoshinobu Kanemaru