Skip to main content

Daily Pro Wrestling History (01/16): AJ Styles wins the TNA X Division title

aj.jpg

1935

St. Louis, Missouri:
- Ed "Strangler" Lewis beat George Zaharias 
- Everette Marshall and Mehmet Yousoff drew 
- Bronko Nagurski beat Dick Raines 

1947

Kansas City, Kansas:
- MWA World Heavyweight Champion Orville Brown defeated Everette Marshall 

1963

Lubbock, Texas:
- Dory Funk defeated Gene Kiniski for the Amarillo NWA North American Heavyweight Title 

Mobile, Alabama:
- Al and Don Greene defeated Jack Curtis, Jr. and Jan Madrid to win the Gulf Coast NWA Southern Tag Team Title 

1964

Chattanooga, Tennessee:
- Karl and Skull Von Stroheim won the Mid-America NWA Southern Tag Team Title 

1967

Fort Worth, Texas:
- Fritz Von Erich defeated Joe Blanchard to win the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title 

Vancouver, British Columbia:
- Chris and John Tolos defeated Don Leo Jonathan and Dominic DeNucci for both the Vancouver NWA Canadian Tag Team Title and Vancouver NWA World Tag Team Titles 

1968

Tampa, Florida:
- Paul DeMarco and Lorenzo Parente defeated Ron and Terry Garvin to win the Florida NWA World Tag Team Titles

1970

Los Angeles, California:
- Fred Blassie and Don Carson defeated Pepe Lopez and El Medico to win the NWA Americas Tag Team Titles 
- Rocky Johnson defeated Great Kojika for the NWA Americas Heavyweight Title

Dothan, Alabama:
- Dick Dunn and Ken Lucas defeated Flash and Rocket Monroe for the NWA Gulf Coast Tag Team Title 

1976

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
- Gilles Poisson defeated Frankie Laine to win the Stampede North American Heavyweight Title 

1978

West Palm Beach, Florida:
- Ivan Putski & Rocky Johnson defeated Ivan Koloff & Mr. Saito
- Killer Karl Kox defeated Jack Brisco
- Steve Keirn & Mike Graham defeated Tank Patton & Randy Brewer
- Jerry Brisco defeated Dan Burdick 

1981

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Steve O defeated Kevin Sullivan for the NWA National Television Title 

Shreveport, Louisiana:
- Ernie Ladd won the second Mid-South Louisiana Heavyweight Title, defeating Jake Roberts 

Denver, Colorado:
- Buck Zumhofe & Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
- Dino Bravo drew Jesse Ventura
- Tito Santana beat Jerry Blackwell DQ
- Brad Rheingans beat Adrian Adonis
- John Studd beat Steve Regal

1982

St. Petersburg, Florida:
- Jack and Jerry Brisco won the Florida NWA North American Tag Team Title by defeating Dory Funk, Jr. and Terry Funk 
- Ray Stevens defeated Eric Embry for the NWA Florida Television Title
- NWA World Title: “Nature Boy” Ric Flair double count out Mr. Wrestling II
- Southern Title: David Von Erich defeated Mike Graham to retain title
- Texas Death Match- Killer Karl Kox defeated The Spoiler
- Iron Mike Sharpe defeated Ron Ritchie
- Jerry Lawler defeated Mr. Fuchi

Portland, Oregon:
- Matt Borne and Rip Oliver defeated Rocky Johnson and Iceman King Parsons to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Title

1983

San Antonio, Texas:
- The Grapplers defeated Ken Lucas and Ricky Morton to win the Southwest Championship Wrestling Southwest Tag Team Title 

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- Ken Patera & Jesse Ventura beat Hulk Hogan & Mad Dog Vachon
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rick Martel by DQ
- Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Duncum
- Sgt. Goulet beat Baron Von Raschke
- Jerry Blackwell beat Steve O
- Buck Zumhofe drew Bobby Heenan

1985

Tampa, Florida:
- Rick Rude defeated Pez Whatley for the Florida NWA Southern Heavyweight Title 

Shreveport, Louisiana:
- Ted DiBiase defeated Brad Armstrong to win the Mid-South North American Heavyweight Title

1986

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- Candi Devine defeated Sherri Martel to win the AWA World Women's Title 
- Nick Bockwinkel no contest NWA Champion Ric Flair
- Non Title: Road Warriors beat AWA Tag Team Champions Steve Regal & Jim Garvin
- AWA Champion Stan Hansen beat Rick Martel
- Jerry Blackwell beat Boris Zhukov
- Mongolian Stomper & Nord the Barbarian beat the Alaskans
- Scott Hall beat Earthquake Ferris

1987

Daytona, Florida:
- Kevin Sullivan won the Florida NWA Southern Heavyweight Title from Lex Luger 

1988

Guaynabo, Puerto Rico:
- Kendo Nagasaki and Mr. Pogo defeated Invaders I and III for the WWC World Tag Team Title 

1992

Jacksonville, Florida:
- Richard Morton pinned Johnny B. Badd
- Marcus Alexander Bagwell pinned Mike Thor
- El Gigante fought Big Van Vader to a double count-out
- Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton defeated WCW Tag Team Champions Ricky Steamboat & Dustin Rhodes in a Best 2 out of 3 falls match to win the titles 
- Brian Pillman pinned Terrance Taylor
- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Mr. Hughes & Abdullah the Butcher (sub. for Larry Zbyszko & WCW TV Champion Steve Austin) 
- WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Sting via reverse decision DQ

1993

Detroit, Michigan:
- Johnny B. Badd defeated Scotty Flamingo
- Erik Watts defeated Vinnie Vegas
- The Barbarian defeated Hubert Simpson
- Chris Benoit fought 2 Cold Scorpio to a 20-minute time-limit draw
- WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Steamboat & Shane Douglas defeated Steve Austin & Brian Pillman
- WCW World Champion Big Van Vader defeated Ron Simmons
- Sting, WCW US Champion Dustin Rhodes, & Cactus Jack defeated Barry Windham, & Steve Austin & Brian Pillman in a streetfight

Morristown, Tennessee:
- The Nightstalker pinned Reno Riggins
- SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy fought Tracy Smothers to a 20-minute time-limit draw
- Tim Horner defeated Paul Orndorff
- Kevin Sullivan defeated Brian Lee
- SMW Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Stan Lane & Tom Prichard
- SMW Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Jim Cornette via disqualification in a handicap match

1995

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Miss Texas (Jackie Moore) defeated Sweet Georgia Brown for the USWA Women's Title 

2000

WCW Souled Out: Cincinnati, Ohio:
- Chris Benoit defeated Sid Vicious to win the vacant WCW World Heavyweight Title 
- Buff Bagwell defeated Diamond Dallas Page    in a Last Man Standing match
- The Wall (with Shane Douglas) defeated Billy Kidman in a Cage Heat match
- Kevin Nash defeated Terry Funk in a Hardcore match

2004

Oolitic, Indiana:
- Jerry Lynn defeated Danny Daniels for the IWA Mid-South Heavyweight Title 

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
- Harry Smith defeated Karnage to win the Stampede North American Heavyweight Title

2005

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- La Resistance (Rob Conway and Sylvain Grenier) defeated William Regal and Jonathan Coachman (subbing for Eugene) to win the WWE World Tag Team Title

TNA Final Resolution: Orlando, Florida:
- America's Most Wanted (Chris Harris & James Storm) defeated Team Canada (Bobby Roode & Eric Young) to win the NWA Tag Team Championship
- AJ Styles defeated Petey Williams and Chris Sabin to win the TNA X Division Title

2014

TNA Impact: Orlando, Florida:
- Ethan Carter III defeated Sting to retain the TNA Title
- Madison Rayne defeated Gail Kim to win the Knockouts Title