About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (07/21): The Rock wins WWE Undisputed title

1971 

San Antonio, Texas:
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Toru Tanaka 
- Wilbur Snyder beat Bronco Lubich

1972 

Denver, Colorado:
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ivan Koloff
- Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco & Wahoo McDaniel
- Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig 
- Dusty Rhodes beat Wahoo McDaniel via DQ

1974 

Green Bay, Wisconsin:
- In a No dq match with special Referee Greg Gagne: The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens in 2  out of 3 falls to win the AWA tag team titles
- Ivan Putski beat Billy Graham via DQ
- Baron Von Raschke beat Wahoo McDaniel 
- Greg Gagne drew Buddy Wolff

1982 

Puerto Rico:
- Abdullah The Butcher is named the first World Wrestling Council World Heavyweight Champion 

1984 

Chicago, Illinois:
- AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Nick Bockwinkel by countout
- Fabulous Ones drew Road Warriors
- Jim Brunzell beat King Kong Brody (Bruiser Brody) by DQ
- The Crusher beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
- Curt Hennig drew Mr. Saito
- Tony Atlas beat Larry Zbyszko 
- Billy Robinson beat Steve O

1986 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jerry Lawler
- Fire & Flame beat Giant Hillbilly & Cousin Junior by DQ
- Nightmares beat Mod Squad
- Bam Bam Bigelow beat JT Southern by dq 
- Jeff Jarrett & Pat Tanaka beat Akio Sato & Tarzan Goto by DQ

Fayetteville, North Carolina: (Featured a concert by David Allen Coe)
- Hector Guerrero defeated Sam Houston
- Ricky Morton defeated Baron Von Raschke in a pole match
- Jimmy Valiant & Manny Fernandez defeated Shaska Whatley & the Barbarian
- Wahoo McDaniel defeated Jimmy Garvin in a strap match
- The Road Warriors defeated Ivan & Nikita Koloff in a steel cage match
- Dusty Rhodes, Magnum TA, & Baby Doll defeated Jim Cornette, NWA Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey in a steel cage match
- Ron Garvin defeated National Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard in a non-title taped fist match
- NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Robert Gibson

1988

Cincinnati, Ohio:
- Bugsy McGraw pinned Rip Morgan
- Rick Steiner pinned Ron Simmons
- Al Perez pinned Tim Horner 
- Ron Garvin pinned Chris Champion 
- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated the Sheepherders 
- Jimmy Garvin & Mighty Wilbur defeated Ivan Koloff & the Russian Assassin 
- Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers defeated Jim Cornette, NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane in a bunkhouse handicap match
- NWA TV Champion Mike Rotunda fought Steve Williams to a double count-out
- Lex Luger, Sting, Nikita Koloff, & Dusty Rhodes defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair, NWA US Champion Barry Windham, JJ Dillon, NWA Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard in Wargames

1989

Dayton, Ohio:
- Brian Pillman defeated Bill Irwin
- Sid Vicious & Dan Spivey defeated Johnny & Davey Rich
- Norman defeated Scott Casey
- Scott Steiner defeated Mike Rotunda via disqualification
- Steve Williams defeated ?
- Sid Vicious & Dan Spivey co-won a battle royal
- Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated the New Zealand Militia
- The Road Warriors defeated the Samoan Swat Team
- NWA TV Champion Sting defeated Norman
- NWA US Champion Lex Luger defeated Ricky Steamboat

1990

St. Petersburg, Florida:
- Lou Perez pinned Barry Horowitz
- Sid Vicious pinned Steve Collins
- Doug Furnas pinned Dutch Mantell
- El Gigante pinned the Shadow (Randy Culley)
- Buddy Landell pinned Tom Zenk
- Brian Pillman pinned Mark Callous
- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Buddy Landell (sub. for NWA US Tag Team Champion Stan Lane, who couldn't legally wrestle in Florida) & NWA US Tag Team Champion Bobby Eaton
- Paul Orndorff defeated NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson via disqualification
- NWA World Champion Sting & NWA US Champion Lex Luger defeated Barry Windham & Harley Race (sub. for Ric Flair, out with a staph infection in his knee)

1991

Knoxville, Tennessee:
- Michael Hayes, Jimmy Garvin and Badstreet defeated Dutch Mantell, Black Bart, & Deadeye Dick
- Tom Zenk pinned the Diamond Studd
- Johnny B. Badd pinned Thomas Rich
- Dustin Rhodes pinned Richard Morton
- Arn Anderson pinned PN News
- Yellow Dog defeated Barry Windham
- WCW TV Champion Steve Austin defeated Bobby Eaton
- El Gigante won a battle royal
- Rick Steiner & Ron Simmons (sub. for Scott Steiner) defeated Dick Murdoch & Dick Slater in a steel cage match

1994

Saku, Japan:
- Manabu Nakanishi defeated Yuji Nagata
- Akira Nogami & Takayuki Iizuka defeated Hiro Saito & Norio Honaga
- Black Cat, American Love Machine, & Black Tiger defeated Tatsuhito Takaiwa, Shinjiro Ohtani, & El Samurai
- Osamu Kido defeated Akitoshi Saito
- Kensuke Sasaki defeated Michiyoshi Ohara
- Kengo Kimura defeated Hiroshi Hase
- The Great Kabuki, Shiro Koshinaka, & Kuniaki Kobayashi defeated Tadao Yasuda, Tatsumi Fujinami, & Yoshiaki Fujiwara
- The Great Muta defeated Tatsutoshi Goto
- Jushin Liger, Shinya Hashimoto, & Masahiro Chono defeated the Nasty Boys & 2 Cold Scorpio

1995 

Tampa, Florida:
- Dean Malenko defeated Eddie Guerrero to win the ECW World Television Title

Oak Ridge, Tennessee:
- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated the Headbangers
- Terry Gordy defeated Boo Bradley
- Buddy Landel defeated Brad Armstrong
- SMW Tag Team Champions the Dirty White Boy & Tracy Smothers defeated Al Snow & Unabom
- Brad Armstrong won a pole battle royal

2002 

Jeffersonville, Indiana:
- Cody Hawk defeated Lance (Garrison) Cade to win the Heartland Wrestling Association Heavyweight Title

WWE Vengeance: Detroit, Michigan:
- Bubba Ray & Spike Dudley defeated Chris Benoit & Eddie Guerrero in a tables match 
- WWE Cruiserweight Champion Jamie Noble (w/ Nidia) pinned Billy Kidman 
- WWE European Champion Jeff Hardy pinned William Regal 
- John Cena pinned Chris Jericho 
- WWE IC Champion Rob Van Dam defeated Brock Lesnar (w/ Paul Heyman) via disqualification 
- Booker T pinned the Big Show in a No DQ match 
- Lance Storm and Christian defeated Hulk Hogan and Edge to capture the WWE World Tag Team Titles
- The Rock defeated Undertaker and Kurt Angle in a three-way match to capture the WWE Undisputed World Title

2009 

Orlando, Florida:
- Tara and Miss Tessmacher defeated Sarita and Rosita to win the TNA Knockouts Tag Team Titles 

2012 

Brooklyn, New York:
- Austin Aires retained the TNA World Title over Bobby Roode
- AJ Styles defeated Jeff Hardy 
- Sting defeated Bully Ray in a No DQ, Falls Count Anywhere match

2017

NJPW G1 Climax Tournament: Tokyo, Japan:
- Evil & Hiromu Takahashi beat Juice Robinson & David Finlay
- Minoru Suzuki & Taichi beat Seiya Sanada & Bushi
- Kenny Omega & Yujiro Takahashi beat Tama Tonga & Chase Owens
- Michael Elgin & Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Kazuchika Okada & Toru Yano & Gedo
- Hirooki Goto pinned Yuji Nagata 
- Tomohiro Ishii pinned Togi Makabe
- Kota Ibushi pinned Zack Sabre Jr
- Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Bad Luck Fale via count out
- Tetsuya Naito beat Yoshi-Hashi